Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.292
Magistrate’s Order for Emergency Protection
(a)
At a defendant’s appearance before a magistrate after arrest for an offense involving family violence or an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons), 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), 22.011 (Sexual Assault), 22.012 (Indecent Assault), 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), or 42.072 (Stalking), Penal Code, the magistrate may issue an order for emergency protection on the magistrate’s own motion or on the request of:
* * *
As soon as possible but not later than the next business day after the date the magistrate issues an order for emergency protection under this article, the magistrate shall send a copy of the order to the chief of police in the municipality where the member of the family or household or individual protected by the order resides, if the person resides in a municipality, or to the sheriff of the county where the person resides, if the person does not reside in a municipality. If the victim of the offense is not present when the order is issued, the magistrate issuing the order shall order an appropriate peace officer to make a good faith effort to notify, within 24 hours, the victim that the order has been issued by calling the victim’s residence and place of employment. The clerk of the court shall send a copy of the order to the victim at the victim’s last known address as soon as possible but not later than the next business day after the date the order is issued.
(h-1)
A magistrate or clerk of the court may delay sending a copy of the order under Subsection (h) only if the magistrate or clerk lacks information necessary to ensure service and enforcement.
(i)
If an order for emergency protection issued under this article prohibits a person from going to or near a child care facility or school, the magistrate shall send a copy of the order to the child care facility or school.
(i-1)
The copy of the order and any related information may be sent under Subsection (h) or (i) electronically or in another manner that can be accessed by the recipient.
(j)
An order for emergency protection issued under this article is effective on issuance, and the defendant shall be served a copy of the order by the magistrate or the magistrate’s designee in person or electronically. The magistrate shall make a separate record of the service in written or electronic format. An order for emergency protection issued under Subsection (a) or (b)(1) of this article remains in effect up to the 61st day but not less than 31 days after the date of issuance. An order for emergency protection issued under Subsection (b)(2) of this article remains in effect up to the 91st day but not less than 61 days after the date of issuance. After notice to each affected party and a hearing, the issuing court may modify all or part of an order issued under this article if the court finds that:
(1)
the order as originally issued is unworkable;
(2)
the modification will not place the victim of the offense at greater risk than did the original order; and
(3)
the modification will not in any way endanger a person protected under the order.
(k)
To ensure that an officer responding to a call is aware of the existence and terms of an order for emergency protection issued under this article, not later than the third business day after the date of receipt of the copy of the order by the applicable law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the municipality or county in which the victim resides, the law enforcement agency shall enter the information required under Section 411.042 (Bureau of Identification and Records)(b)(6), Government Code, into the statewide law enforcement information system maintained by the Department of Public Safety.
(k-1)
A law enforcement agency may delay entering the information required under Subsection (k) only if the agency lacks information necessary to ensure service and enforcement.
(l)
In the order for emergency protection, the magistrate shall suspend a license to carry a handgun issued under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code, that is held by the defendant.
(m)
In this article:
(1)
“Family,” “family violence,” and “household” have the meanings assigned by Chapter 71 (Definitions), Family Code.
(2)
“Firearm” has the meaning assigned by Chapter 46 (Weapons), Penal Code.
(3)
“Business day” means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday.
(n)
On motion, notice, and hearing, or on agreement of the parties, an order for emergency protection issued under this article may be transferred to the court assuming jurisdiction over the criminal act giving rise to the issuance of the emergency order for protection. On transfer, the criminal court may modify all or part of an order issued under this subsection in the same manner and under the same standards as the issuing court under Subsection (j).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 658, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1995. Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 28, 1997. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Subsec. (i) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 514, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1412, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsecs. (c), (g), (m) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 23, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Subsecs. (f-1), (f-2), (n) added and Subsec. (j) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 424, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 361 (S.B. 1275), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 66 (S.B. 584), Sec. 1, eff. May 11, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 11.20, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1276 (H.B. 1506), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 255 (H.B. 570), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 108 (S.B. 112), Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 243 (S.B. 737), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 243 (S.B. 737), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 437 (H.B. 910), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2016.
* * *