Tex. Penal Code Section 22.021
Aggravated Sexual Assault
(a)
A person commits an offense:
(1)
if the person:
(A)
intentionally or knowingly:
(i)
causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent;
(ii)
causes the penetration of the mouth of another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person’s consent; or
(iii)
causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person’s consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(B)
regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, intentionally or knowingly:
(i)
causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means;
(ii)
causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor;
(iii)
causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor;
(iv)
causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(v)
causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; and
(2)
if:
(A)
the person:
(i)
causes serious bodily injury or attempts to cause the death of the victim or another person in the course of the same criminal episode;
(ii)
by acts or words places the victim in fear that any person will become the victim of an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) or that death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person;
(iii)
by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatens to cause any person to become the victim of an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) or to cause the death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping of any person;
(iv)
uses or exhibits a deadly weapon in the course of the same criminal episode;
(v)
acts in concert with another who engages in conduct described by Subdivision (1) directed toward the same victim and occurring during the course of the same criminal episode; or
(vi)
with the intent of facilitating the commission of the offense, administers or provides to the victim of the offense any substance capable of impairing the victim’s ability to appraise the nature of the act or to resist the act;
(B)
the victim is younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense; or
(C)
the victim is an elderly individual or a disabled individual.
(b)
In this section:
(1)
“Child” has the meaning assigned by Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault)(c).
(2)
“Elderly individual” has the meaning assigned by Section 22.04 (Injury to a Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual)(c).
(3)
“Disabled individual” means a person older than 13 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.
(c)
An aggravated sexual assault under this section is without the consent of the other person if the aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances listed in Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault)(b).
(d)
The defense provided by Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault)(d) applies to this section.
(e)
An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
(f)
The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if:
(1)
the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed; or
(2)
the victim of the offense is younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense is committed and the actor commits the offense in a manner described by Subsection (a)(2)(A).
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5312, ch. 977, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 16, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1286, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 417, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 528, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 896, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 1.18, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 24), Sec. 6.05, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 784 (H.B. 2589), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 34, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (H.B. 1808), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2017.