Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.441
Conditions Requiring Motor Vehicle Ignition Interlock
Mentioned in
Findings from Criminal Justice Stakeholder Interviews in Select Texas Counties: an Ignition Interlock Utilization Analysis
Texas A&M Transportation Institute, January 1, 2023
“…staff interviewed a range of professional groups…in order to better understand how IIDs are used, as well as barriers stakeholders face in successfully implementing an interlock program…”
Bibliographic info
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a magistrate shall require on release that a defendant charged with a subsequent offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated), 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated), or 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), Penal Code, or an offense under Section 49.045, 49.07 (Notification of Investigating Official), or 49.08 (Information Leading to an Inquest) of that code:
(1)
have installed on the motor vehicle owned by the defendant or on the vehicle most regularly driven by the defendant, a device that uses a deep-lung breath analysis mechanism to make impractical the operation of a motor vehicle if ethyl alcohol is detected in the breath of the operator; and
(2)
not operate any motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with that device.
(b)
The magistrate may not require the installation of the device if the magistrate finds that to require the device would not be in the best interest of justice.
(c)
If the defendant is required to have the device installed, the magistrate shall require that the defendant have the device installed on the appropriate motor vehicle, at the defendant’s expense, before the 30th day after the date the defendant is released on bond.
(d)
The magistrate may designate an appropriate agency to verify the installation of the device and to monitor the device. If the magistrate designates an agency under this subsection, in each month during which the agency verifies the installation of the device or provides a monitoring service the defendant shall pay a reimbursement fee to the designated agency in the amount set by the magistrate. The defendant shall pay the initial reimbursement fee at the time the agency verifies the installation of the device. In each subsequent month during which the defendant is required to pay a reimbursement fee the defendant shall pay the fee on the first occasion in that month that the agency provides a monitoring service. The magistrate shall set the fee in an amount not to exceed $10 as determined by the county auditor, or by the commissioners court of the county if the county does not have a county auditor, to be sufficient to cover the cost incurred by the designated agency in conducting the verification or providing the monitoring service, as applicable in that county.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Subsec. (d) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 537, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1298 (H.B. 3582), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 2.05, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 813 (H.B. 1163), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2023.
Source: Article 17.441 — Conditions Requiring Motor Vehicle Ignition Interlock, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­17-COPY.­htm#17.­441 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
17.01
Definition of “Bail”
17.03
Personal Bond
17.04
Requisites of a Personal Bond
17.05
When a Bail Bond Is Given
17.06
Corporation as Surety
17.07
Corporation to File with County Clerk Power of Attorney Designating Agent
17.08
Requisites of a Bail Bond
17.09
Duration
17.10
Disqualified Sureties
17.12
Exempt Property
17.13
Sufficiency of Sureties Ascertained
17.14
Affidavit Not Conclusive
17.15
Rules for Setting Amount of Bail
17.16
Discharge of Liability
17.17
When Surrender Is Made During Term
17.18
Surrender in Vacation
17.19
Surety May Obtain a Warrant
17.021
Public Safety Report System
17.21
Bail in Felony
17.022
Public Safety Report
17.23
Sureties Severally Bound
17.023
Authority to Release on Bail in Certain Cases
17.24
General Rules Applicable
17.024
Training on Duties Regarding Bail
17.25
Proceedings When Bail Is Granted
17.025
Officers Taking Bail Bond
17.26
Time Given to Procure Bail
17.026
Electronic Filing of Bail Bond
17.27
When Bail Is Not Given
17.027
Release on Bail of Defendant Charged with Felony Offense Committed While on Bail
17.028
Bail Decision
17.28
When Ready to Give Bail
17.29
Accused Liberated
17.30
Shall Certify Proceedings
17.31
Duty of Clerks Who Receive Such Proceedings
17.031
Release on Personal Bond
17.032
Release on Personal Bond of Certain Defendants with Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
17.32
In Case of No Arrest
17.33
Request Setting of Bail
17.033
Release on Bond of Certain Persons Arrested Without a Warrant
17.34
Witnesses to Give Bond
17.35
Security of Witness
17.36
Effect of Witness Bond
17.37
Witness May Be Committed
17.38
Rules Applicable to All Cases of Bail
17.39
Records of Bail
17.40
Conditions Related to Victim or Community Safety
17.43
Home Curfew and Electronic Monitoring as Condition
17.44
Home Confinement, Electronic Monitoring, and Drug Testing as Condition
17.045
Bail Bond Certificates
17.45
Conditions Requiring Aids and Hiv Instruction
17.46
Conditions for a Defendant Charged with Stalking
17.47
Conditions Requiring Submission of Specimen
17.48
Posttrial Actions
17.49
Conditions for Defendant Charged with Offense Involving Family Violence
17.50
Entry into Texas Crime Information Center of Certain Information in Cases Involving Violent Offenses or Stalking
17.51
Notice of Conditions
17.52
Reporting of Conditions
17.53
Procedures and Forms Related to Monetary Bond
17.071
Charitable Bail Organizations
17.081
Additional Requisites of Bail Bond Given by Certain Defendants
17.085
Notice of Appearance Date
17.091
Notice of Certain Bail Reductions Required
* * *