Tex. Penal Code Section 1.07
Definitions
(a)
In this code:
(1)
“Act” means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech.
(2)
“Actor” means a person whose criminal responsibility is in issue in a criminal action. Whenever the term “suspect” is used in this code, it means “actor.”
* * *
“Agency” includes authority, board, bureau, commission, committee, council, department, district, division, and office.
(4)
“Alcoholic beverage” has the meaning assigned by Section 1.04 (Definitions), Alcoholic Beverage Code.
(5)
“Another” means a person other than the actor.
(6)
“Association” means a government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, partnership, or two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest.
(7)
“Benefit” means anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including benefit to any other person in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested.
(8)
“Bodily injury” means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
(8-a)
“Civil commitment facility” means a facility owned, leased, or operated by the state, or by a vendor under contract with the state, that houses only persons who have been civilly committed as sexually violent predators under Chapter 841 (Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators), Health and Safety Code.
(9)
“Coercion” means a threat, however communicated:
(A)
to commit an offense;
(B)
to inflict bodily injury in the future on the person threatened or another;
(C)
to accuse a person of any offense;
(D)
to expose a person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule;
(E)
to harm the credit or business repute of any person; or
(F)
to take or withhold action as a public servant, or to cause a public servant to take or withhold action.
(10)
“Conduct” means an act or omission and its accompanying mental state.
(11)
* * *
a confinement facility operated under contract with any division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and
(D)
a community corrections facility operated by a community supervision and corrections department.
(15)
“Criminal negligence” is defined in Section 6.03 (Definitions of Culpable Mental States) (Culpable Mental States).
(16)
“Dangerous drug” has the meaning assigned by Section 483.001 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(17)
“Deadly weapon” means:
(A)
a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B)
anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.
(18)
“Drug” has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(19)
“Effective consent” includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if:
(A)
induced by force, threat, or fraud;
(B)
given by a person the actor knows is not legally authorized to act for the owner;
(C)
given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to make reasonable decisions; or
(D)
given solely to detect the commission of an offense.
(20)
“Electric generating plant” means a facility that generates electric energy for distribution to the public.
(21)
“Electric utility substation” means a facility used to switch or change voltage in connection with the transmission of electric energy for distribution to the public.
(22)
“Element of offense” means:
(A)
the forbidden conduct;
(B)
* * *