Tex. Penal Code Section 1.07
Definitions
(a)
In this code:
(1)
“Act” means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech.
(2)
“Actor” means a person whose criminal responsibility is in issue in a criminal action. Whenever the term “suspect” is used in this code, it means “actor.”
* * *
a confinement facility operated under contract with any division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and
(D)
a community corrections facility operated by a community supervision and corrections department.
(15)
“Criminal negligence” is defined in Section 6.03 (Definitions of Culpable Mental States) (Culpable Mental States).
(16)
“Dangerous drug” has the meaning assigned by Section 483.001 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(17)
“Deadly weapon” means:
(A)
a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B)
anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.
(18)
“Drug” has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(19)
“Effective consent” includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if:
(A)
induced by force, threat, or fraud;
(B)
given by a person the actor knows is not legally authorized to act for the owner;
(C)
given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to make reasonable decisions; or
(D)
given solely to detect the commission of an offense.
(20)
“Electric generating plant” means a facility that generates electric energy for distribution to the public.
(21)
* * *
“Reasonable belief” means a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.
(43)
“Reckless” is defined in Section 6.03 (Definitions of Culpable Mental States) (Culpable Mental States).
(44)
“Rule” includes regulation.
(45)
“Secure correctional facility” means:
(A)
a municipal or county jail; or
(B)
a confinement facility operated by or under a contract with any division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(46)
“Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(46-a)
“Sight order” means a written or electronic instruction to pay money that is authorized by the person giving the instruction and that is payable on demand or at a definite time by the person being instructed to pay. The term includes a check, an electronic debit, or an automatic bank draft.
(46-b)
“Federal special investigator” means a person described by Article 2.122 (Special Investigators), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(46-b)
“Federal special investigator” means a person described by Article 2A.002 (Special Investigators), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(47)
“Swear” includes affirm.
(48)
“Unlawful” means criminal or tortious or both and includes what would be criminal or tortious but for a defense not amounting to justification or privilege.
(49)
“Death” includes, for an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive.
(b)
* * *