Tex. Penal Code Section 1.07
Definitions
(a)
In this code:
(1)
“Act” means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech.
(2)
“Actor” means a person whose criminal responsibility is in issue in a criminal action. Whenever the term “suspect” is used in this code, it means “actor.”
* * *
a community corrections facility operated by a community supervision and corrections department.
(15)
“Criminal negligence” is defined in Section 6.03 (Definitions of Culpable Mental States) (Culpable Mental States).
(16)
“Dangerous drug” has the meaning assigned by Section 483.001 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(17)
“Deadly weapon” means:
(A)
a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B)
anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.
(18)
“Drug” has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(19)
“Effective consent” includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if:
(A)
induced by force, threat, or fraud;
(B)
given by a person the actor knows is not legally authorized to act for the owner;
(C)
given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to make reasonable decisions; or
(D)
given solely to detect the commission of an offense.
(20)
“Electric generating plant” means a facility that generates electric energy for distribution to the public.
(21)
“Electric utility substation” means a facility used to switch or change voltage in connection with the transmission of electric energy for distribution to the public.
(22)
“Element of offense” means:
(A)
the forbidden conduct;
(B)
* * *
“Person” means an individual or a corporation, association, limited liability company, or other entity or organization governed by the Business Organizations Code.
(39)
“Possession” means actual care, custody, control, or management.
(40)
“Public place” means any place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access and includes, but is not limited to, streets, highways, and the common areas of schools, hospitals, apartment houses, office buildings, transport facilities, and shops.
(41)
“Public servant” means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if he has not yet qualified for office or assumed his duties:
(A)
an officer, employee, or agent of government;
(B)
a juror or grand juror; or
(C)
an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy; or
(D)
an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function; or
(E)
a candidate for nomination or election to public office; or
(F)
a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right although he is not legally qualified to do so.
(42)
“Reasonable belief” means a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.
(43)
“Reckless” is defined in Section 6.03 (Definitions of Culpable Mental States) (Culpable Mental States).
(44)
“Rule” includes regulation.
(45)
“Secure correctional facility” means:
(A)
* * *