Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.04
Requisites of a Personal Bond
(a)
A personal bond is sufficient if it includes the requisites of a bail bond as set out in Article 17.08 (Requisites of a Bail Bond), except that no sureties are required. In addition, a personal bond shall contain:(1)
the defendant’s name, address, and place of employment;(2)
identification information, including the defendant’s:(A)
date and place of birth;(B)
height, weight, and color of hair and eyes;(C)
driver’s license number and state of issuance, if any; and(D)
nearest relative’s name and address, if any; and(3)
except as provided by Subsection (b), the following oath sworn and signed by the defendant:(b)
A personal bond is not required to contain the oath described by Subsection (a)(3) if:(1)
the magistrate makes a determination under Article 16.22 (Early Identification of Defendant Suspected of Having Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability) that the defendant has a mental illness or is a person with an intellectual disability, including by using the results of a previous determination under that article;(2)
the defendant is released on personal bond under Article 17.032 (Release on Personal Bond of Certain Defendants with Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability); or(3)
the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial in accordance with Chapter 46B (Incompetency to Stand Trial).(1)
the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial in accordance with Chapter 46B (Incompetency to Stand Trial).
Source:
Article 17.04 — Requisites of a Personal Bond, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.17-COPY.htm#17.04
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).