Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.21
Bail in Felony
In cases of felony, when the accused is in custody of the sheriff or other officer, and the court before which the prosecution is pending is in session in the county where the accused is in custody, the court shall fix the amount of bail, if it is a bailable case and determine if the accused is eligible for a personal bond; and the sheriff or other peace officer, unless it be the police of a city, or a jailer licensed under Chapter 1701 (Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code, is authorized to take a bail bond of the accused in the amount as fixed by the court, to be approved by such officer taking the same, and will thereupon discharge the accused from custody. The defendant and the defendant’s sureties are not required to appear in court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 736 (H.B. 1070), Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2011.
Art. 17.22. MAY TAKE BAIL IN FELONY.
(a)
In a felony case, if the court before which the case is pending is not in session in the county where the defendant is in custody, the sheriff or other peace officer, or a jailer licensed under Chapter 1701 (Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code, who has the defendant in custody may take the defendant’s bail in the amount set by the court or magistrate, or if no amount has been set, then in any amount that the officer considers reasonable and that is in compliance with Article 17.15 (Rules for Setting Amount of Bail).
(b)
Before taking bail under this article, the sheriff, peace officer, or jailer shall obtain the defendant’s criminal history record information through the statewide telecommunications system maintained by the Department of Public Safety and through the public safety report system developed under Article 17.021 (Public Safety Report System).
(c)
If the defendant is charged with or has previously been convicted of an offense involving violence as defined by Article 17.03 (Personal Bond), the sheriff, officer, or jailer may not set the amount of the defendant’s bail but may take the defendant’s bail in the amount set by the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 736 (H.B. 1070), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 11 (S.B. 6), Sec. 12, eff. January 1, 2022.
Source: Article 17.21 — Bail in Felony, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­17-COPY.­htm#17.­21 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
17.01
Definition of “Bail”
17.03
Personal Bond
17.04
Requisites of a Personal Bond
17.05
When a Bail Bond Is Given
17.06
Corporation as Surety
17.07
Corporation to File with County Clerk Power of Attorney Designating Agent
17.08
Requisites of a Bail Bond
17.09
Duration
17.10
Disqualified Sureties
17.12
Exempt Property
17.13
Sufficiency of Sureties Ascertained
17.14
Affidavit Not Conclusive
17.15
Rules for Setting Amount of Bail
17.16
Discharge of Liability
17.17
When Surrender Is Made During Term
17.18
Surrender in Vacation
17.19
Surety May Obtain a Warrant
17.021
Public Safety Report System
17.21
17.022
Public Safety Report
17.23
Sureties Severally Bound
17.023
Authority to Release on Bail in Certain Cases
17.24
General Rules Applicable
17.024
Training on Duties Regarding Bail
17.25
Proceedings When Bail Is Granted
17.025
Officers Taking Bail Bond
17.26
Time Given to Procure Bail
17.026
Electronic Filing of Bail Bond
17.27
When Bail Is Not Given
17.027
Release on Bail of Defendant Charged with Felony Offense Committed While on Bail
17.028
Bail Decision
17.28
When Ready to Give Bail
17.29
Accused Liberated
17.30
Shall Certify Proceedings
17.31
Duty of Clerks Who Receive Such Proceedings
17.031
Release on Personal Bond
17.032
Release on Personal Bond of Certain Defendants with Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
17.32
In Case of No Arrest
17.33
Request Setting of Bail
17.033
Release on Bond of Certain Persons Arrested Without a Warrant
17.34
Witnesses to Give Bond
17.35
Security of Witness
17.36
Effect of Witness Bond
17.37
Witness May Be Committed
17.38
Rules Applicable to All Cases of Bail
17.39
Records of Bail
17.40
Conditions Related to Victim or Community Safety
17.43
Home Curfew and Electronic Monitoring as Condition
17.44
Home Confinement, Electronic Monitoring, and Drug Testing as Condition
17.045
Bail Bond Certificates
17.45
Conditions Requiring Aids and Hiv Instruction
17.46
Conditions for a Defendant Charged with Stalking
17.47
Conditions Requiring Submission of Specimen
17.48
Posttrial Actions
17.49
Conditions for Defendant Charged with Offense Involving Family Violence
17.50
Entry into Texas Crime Information Center of Certain Information in Cases Involving Violent Offenses or Stalking
17.51
Notice of Conditions
17.52
Reporting of Conditions
17.53
Procedures and Forms Related to Monetary Bond
17.071
Charitable Bail Organizations
17.081
Additional Requisites of Bail Bond Given by Certain Defendants
17.085
Notice of Appearance Date
17.091
Notice of Certain Bail Reductions Required
17.152
Denial of Bail for Violation of Certain Court Orders or Conditions of Bond in a Family Violence Case
17.153
Denial of Bail for Violation of Condition of Bond Where Child Alleged Victim
17.292
Magistrate’s Order for Emergency Protection
17.293
Delivery of Order for Emergency Protection to Other Persons
17.294
Confidentiality of Certain Information in Order for Emergency Protection
17.441
Conditions Requiring Motor Vehicle Ignition Interlock
17.465
Conditions for Defendant Charged with Certain Trafficking or Prostitution Related Offenses Involving Adult Victims
17.0501
Required Training
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 17.21’s source at texas​.gov