Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.16
Discharge of Liability; Surrender or Incarceration of Principal Before Forfeiture; Verification of Incarceration
(a)
A surety may before forfeiture relieve the surety of the surety’s undertaking by:
(1)
surrendering the accused into the custody of the sheriff of the county where the prosecution is pending; or
(2)
delivering to the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending and to the office of the prosecuting attorney an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated in:
(A)
federal custody, subject to Subsection (a-1);
(B)
the custody of any state; or
(C)
any county of this state.
(a-1)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), the surety may not be relieved of the surety’s undertaking if the accused is in federal custody to determine whether the accused is lawfully present in the United States.
(b)
On receipt of an affidavit described by Subsection (a)(2), the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending shall verify whether the accused is incarcerated as stated in the affidavit. If the sheriff verifies the statement in the affidavit, the sheriff shall notify the magistrate before which the prosecution is pending of the verification.
(c)
On a verification described by this article, the sheriff shall place a detainer against the accused with the appropriate officials in the jurisdiction in which the accused is incarcerated. On receipt of notice of a verification described by this article, the magistrate before which the prosecution is pending shall direct the clerk of the court to issue a capias for the arrest of the accused, except as provided by Subsection (d).
(d)
A capias for the arrest of the accused is not required if:
(1)
a warrant has been issued for the accused’s arrest and remains outstanding; or
(2)
the issuance of a capias would otherwise be unnecessary for the purpose of taking the accused into custody.
(e)
For the purposes of Subsection (a)(2) of this article, the bond is discharged and the surety is absolved of liability on the bond on the verification of the incarceration of the accused.
(f)
An affidavit described by Subsection (a)(2) and the documentation of any verification obtained under Subsection (b) must be:
(1)
filed in the court record of the underlying criminal case in the court in which the prosecution is pending or, if the court record does not exist, in a general file maintained by the clerk of the court; and
(2)
delivered to the office of the prosecuting attorney.
(g)
A surety is liable for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in returning the accused into the custody of the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1047, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 877), Sec. 1, eff. May 19, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 4), Sec. 4.01, eff. September 1, 2017.
Source: Article 17.16 — Discharge of Liability; Surrender or Incarceration of Principal Before Forfeiture; Verification of Incarceration, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­17-COPY.­htm#17.­16 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
17.01
Definition of “Bail”
17.03
Personal Bond
17.04
Requisites of a Personal Bond
17.05
When a Bail Bond Is Given
17.06
Corporation as Surety
17.07
Corporation to File with County Clerk Power of Attorney Designating Agent
17.08
Requisites of a Bail Bond
17.09
Duration
17.10
Disqualified Sureties
17.12
Exempt Property
17.13
Sufficiency of Sureties Ascertained
17.14
Affidavit Not Conclusive
17.15
Rules for Setting Amount of Bail
17.16
Discharge of Liability
17.17
When Surrender Is Made During Term
17.18
Surrender in Vacation
17.19
Surety May Obtain a Warrant
17.021
Public Safety Report System
17.21
Bail in Felony
17.022
Public Safety Report
17.23
Sureties Severally Bound
17.023
Authority to Release on Bail in Certain Cases
17.24
General Rules Applicable
17.024
Training on Duties Regarding Bail
17.25
Proceedings When Bail Is Granted
17.025
Officers Taking Bail Bond
17.26
Time Given to Procure Bail
17.026
Electronic Filing of Bail Bond
17.27
When Bail Is Not Given
17.027
Release on Bail of Defendant Charged with Felony Offense Committed While on Bail
17.028
Bail Decision
17.28
When Ready to Give Bail
17.29
Accused Liberated
17.30
Shall Certify Proceedings
17.31
Duty of Clerks Who Receive Such Proceedings
17.031
Release on Personal Bond
17.032
Release on Personal Bond of Certain Defendants with Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
17.32
In Case of No Arrest
17.33
Request Setting of Bail
17.033
Release on Bond of Certain Persons Arrested Without a Warrant
17.34
Witnesses to Give Bond
17.35
Security of Witness
17.36
Effect of Witness Bond
17.37
Witness May Be Committed
17.38
Rules Applicable to All Cases of Bail
17.39
Records of Bail
17.40
Conditions Related to Victim or Community Safety
17.43
Home Curfew and Electronic Monitoring as Condition
17.44
Home Confinement, Electronic Monitoring, and Drug Testing as Condition
17.045
Bail Bond Certificates
17.45
Conditions Requiring Aids and Hiv Instruction
17.46
Conditions for a Defendant Charged with Stalking
17.47
Conditions Requiring Submission of Specimen
17.48
Posttrial Actions
17.49
Conditions for Defendant Charged with Offense Involving Family Violence
17.50
Entry into Texas Crime Information Center of Certain Information in Cases Involving Violent Offenses or Stalking
17.51
Notice of Conditions
17.52
Reporting of Conditions
17.53
Procedures and Forms Related to Monetary Bond
17.071
Charitable Bail Organizations
17.081
Additional Requisites of Bail Bond Given by Certain Defendants
17.085
Notice of Appearance Date
17.091
Notice of Certain Bail Reductions Required
17.152
Denial of Bail for Violation of Certain Court Orders or Conditions of Bond in a Family Violence Case
17.153
Denial of Bail for Violation of Condition of Bond Where Child Alleged Victim
17.292
* * *