Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.15
Rules for Setting Amount of Bail
(a)
The amount of bail and any conditions of bail to be required in any case in which the defendant has been arrested are to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate, or officer taking the bail in accordance with Articles 17.20, 17.21 (Bail in Felony), and 17.22 and are governed by the Constitution and the following rules:(A)
is an offense involving violence as defined by Article 17.03 (Personal Bond); or(B)
involves violence directed against a peace officer.(c)
In this article, “family violence” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.004 (Family Violence), Family Code.(1)
90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony;(2)
30 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment in jail for more than 180 days;(3)
15 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment for 180 days or less; or(4)
five days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine only.(1)
serving a sentence of imprisonment for another offense while the defendant is serving that sentence;(2)
being detained pending trial of another accusation against the defendant as to which the applicable period has not yet elapsed;(3)
incompetent to stand trial, during the period of the defendant’s incompetence; or(4)
being detained for a violation of the conditions of a previous release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community under this article.(A)
being detained for a violation of the conditions of a previous release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community under this article.
Source:
Article 17.15 — Rules for Setting Amount of Bail, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.17-COPY.htm#17.15
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).