Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.022
Public Safety Report
(a)
A magistrate considering the release on bail of a defendant charged with an offense punishable as a Class B misdemeanor or any higher category of offense shall order that:(1)
the personal bond office established under Article 17.42 for the county in which the defendant is being detained, if a personal bond office has been established for that county, or other suitably trained person including judicial personnel or sheriff’s department personnel, use the public safety report system developed under Article 17.021 (Public Safety Report System) to prepare a public safety report with respect to the defendant; and(2)
the public safety report prepared under Subdivision (1) be provided to the magistrate as soon as practicable but not later than 48 hours after the defendant’s arrest.(b)
A magistrate may not, without the consent of the sheriff, order a sheriff or sheriff’s department personnel to prepare a public safety report under this article.(c)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a magistrate may personally prepare a public safety report, before or while making a bail decision, using the public safety report system developed under Article 17.021 (Public Safety Report System).(d)
The magistrate shall:(1)
consider the public safety report before setting bail; and(2)
promptly but not later than 72 hours after the time bail is set, submit the bail form described by Section 72.038 (Bail Form), Government Code, in accordance with that section.(e)
In the manner described by this article, a magistrate may, but is not required to, order, prepare, or consider a public safety report in setting bail for a defendant charged only with a misdemeanor punishable by fine only or a defendant who receives a citation under Article 14.06 (Must Take Offender Before Magistrate)(c). If ordered, the report shall be prepared for the time and place for an appearance as indicated in the citation.(f)
A magistrate may set bail for a defendant charged only with an offense punishable as a misdemeanor without ordering, preparing, or considering a public safety report if the public safety report system is unavailable for longer than 12 hours due to a technical failure at the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System.(1)
A magistrate may set bail for a defendant charged only with an offense punishable as a misdemeanor without ordering, preparing, or considering a public safety report if the public safety report system is unavailable for longer than 12 hours due to a technical failure at the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System.
Source:
Article 17.022 — Public Safety Report, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.17-COPY.htm#17.022
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).