Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17.032
Release on Personal Bond of Certain Defendants with Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
(a)
In this article, “violent offense” means an offense under the following sections of the Penal Code:
(1)
Section 19.02 (Murder) (murder);
(2)
Section 19.03 (Capital Murder) (capital murder);
(3)
Section 20.03 (Kidnapping) (kidnapping);
(4)
Section 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping) (aggravated kidnapping);
(5)
Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) (indecency with a child);
(6)
Section 22.01 (Assault)(a)(1) (assault), if the offense involved family violence as defined by Section 71.004 (Family Violence), Family Code;
(7)
Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault) (sexual assault);
(8)
Section 22.02 (Aggravated Assault) (aggravated assault);
(9)
Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault) (aggravated sexual assault);
(10)
Section 22.04 (Injury to a Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual) (injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual);
(11)
Section 29.03 (Aggravated Robbery) (aggravated robbery);
(12)
Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual) (continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual); or
(13)
Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons) (continuous trafficking of persons).
(b)
Notwithstanding Article 17.03(b), or a bond schedule adopted or a standing order entered by a judge, a magistrate shall release a defendant on personal bond unless good cause is shown otherwise if:
(1)
the defendant is not charged with and has not been previously convicted of a violent offense;
(2)
the defendant is examined by the service provider that contracts with the jail to provide mental health or intellectual and developmental disability services, the local mental health authority, the local intellectual and developmental disability authority, or another qualified mental health or intellectual and developmental disability expert under Article 16.22;
(3)
the applicable expert, in a written report submitted to the magistrate under Article 16.22:
(A)
concludes that the defendant has a mental illness or is a person with an intellectual disability and is nonetheless competent to stand trial; and
(B)
recommends mental health treatment or intellectual and developmental disability services for the defendant, as applicable;
(4)
the magistrate determines, in consultation with the local mental health authority or local intellectual and developmental disability authority, that appropriate community-based mental health or intellectual and developmental disability services for the defendant are available in accordance with Section 534.053 (Required Community-based Mental Health Services) or 534.103 (Required Community-based Intellectual Disability Services), Health and Safety Code, or through another mental health or intellectual and developmental disability services provider; and
(5)
the magistrate finds, after considering all the circumstances, a pretrial risk assessment, if applicable, and any other credible information provided by the attorney representing the state or the defendant, that release on personal bond would reasonably ensure the defendant’s appearance in court as required and the safety of the community and the victim of the alleged offense.
(c)
The magistrate, unless good cause is shown for not requiring treatment or services, shall require as a condition of release on personal bond under this article that the defendant submit to outpatient or inpatient mental health treatment or intellectual and developmental disability services as recommended by the service provider that contracts with the jail to provide mental health or intellectual and developmental disability services, the local mental health authority, the local intellectual and developmental disability authority, or another qualified mental health or intellectual and developmental disability expert if the defendant’s:
(1)
mental illness or intellectual disability is chronic in nature; or
(2)
ability to function independently will continue to deteriorate if the defendant does not receive the recommended treatment or services.
(d)
In addition to a condition of release imposed under Subsection (c), the magistrate may require the defendant to comply with other conditions that are reasonably necessary to ensure the defendant’s appearance in court as required and the safety of the community and the victim of the alleged offense.
(e)
In this article, a person is considered to have been convicted of an offense if:
(1)
a sentence is imposed;
(2)
the person is placed on community supervision or receives deferred adjudication; or
(3)
the court defers final disposition of the case.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 3.06, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsecs. (b), (c) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Subsecs. (b), (c) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3.09, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1228 (S.B. 1557), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 122 (H.B. 3000), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 748 (S.B. 1326), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 950 (S.B. 1849), Sec. 3.01, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 950 (S.B. 1849), Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1276 (H.B. 601), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 221 (H.B. 375), Sec. 2.09, eff. September 1, 2021.
Source: Article 17.032 — Release on Personal Bond of Certain Defendants with Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­17-COPY.­htm#17.­032 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
17.01
Definition of “Bail”
17.03
Personal Bond
17.04
* * *