Tex.
Occ. Code Section 1201.204
Manufacturer’s Certificate
(a)
A manufacturer’s certificate must show:(1)
on a form prescribed by the director, the original transfer of a manufactured home from the manufacturer to the retailer; and(2)
on a form prescribed by the director, each subsequent transfer of a manufactured home between retailers and from retailer to owner, if the transfer from retailer to owner involves a completed application for the issuance of a statement of ownership.(b)
At the first retail sale of a manufactured home, a manufacturer’s certificate automatically converts to a document that does not evidence any ownership interest in the manufactured home described in the document. A security interest in inventory evidenced by a properly recorded inventory finance lien automatically converts to a security interest in proceeds and cash proceeds.(c)
After the first retail sale of a manufactured home, the retailer must submit the original manufacturer’s certificate for that home to the department. If an application for an initial statement of ownership is made without the required manufacturer’s certificate and the retailer does not provide it as required, the department shall, on or before the issuance of the requested statement of ownership, send written notice to each party currently reflected on the department’s records as having a recorded lien on the inventory of that retailer with respect to that home. Failure to include the original manufacturer’s certificate with such an application does not impair a consumer’s ability to obtain, on submittal of an otherwise complete application, a statement of ownership free and clear of any liens other than liens created by or consented to by the consumer.
Source:
Section 1201.204 — Manufacturer's Certificate, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.1201.htm#1201.204
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).