Tex.
Educ. Code Section 37.005
Suspension
(a)
The principal or other appropriate administrator may suspend a student who engages in conduct identified in the student code of conduct adopted under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct) as conduct for which a student may be suspended.(b)
A suspension under this section may not exceed three school days.(c)
A student who is enrolled in a grade level below grade three may not be placed in out-of-school suspension unless while on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property, the student engages in:(1)
conduct that contains the elements of an offense related to weapons under Section 46.02 (Unlawful Carrying Weapons) or 46.05 (Prohibited Weapons), Penal Code;(2)
conduct that contains the elements of a violent offense under Section 22.01 (Assault), 22.011 (Sexual Assault), 22.02 (Aggravated Assault), or 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), Penal Code; or(3)
selling, giving, or delivering to another person or possessing, using, or being under the influence of any amount of:(A)
marihuana or a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.;(B)
a dangerous drug, as defined by Chapter 483 (Dangerous Drugs), Health and Safety Code; or(C)
an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04 (Definitions), Alcoholic Beverage Code.(d)
A school district or open-enrollment charter school may not place a student who is homeless in out-of-school suspension unless the student engages in conduct described by Subsections (c)(1)-(3) while on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property. The campus behavior coordinator may coordinate with the school district’s homeless education liaison to identify appropriate alternatives to out-of-school suspension for a student who is homeless. In this subsection, “student who is homeless” has the meaning assigned to the term “homeless children and youths” under 42 U.S.C. Section 11434a.(e)
A school district shall provide to a student during the period of the student’s suspension under this section, regardless of whether the student is placed in in-school or out-of-school suspension, an alternative means of receiving all course work provided in the classes in the foundation curriculum under Section 28.002 (Required Curriculum)(a)(1) that the student misses as a result of the suspension. The district must provide at least one option for receiving the course work that does not require the use of the Internet.
Source:
Section 37.005 — Suspension, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ED/htm/ED.37.htm#37.005
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).