Tex. Penal Code Section 46.02
Unlawful Carrying Weapons
Mentioned in
Campus Carry FAQs
UT Austin, August 21, 2023
“‘Campus Carry’ is the common name for the law that authorizes an LTC [License to Carry a Handgun] holder to carry a concealed handgun at institutions of higher education in Texas.”
* * *
has been convicted of an offense under Section 22.01 (Assault)(a)(1), 22.05 (Deadly Conduct), 22.07 (Terroristic Threat), or 42.01 (Disorderly Conduct)(a)(7) or (8) committed in the five-year period preceding the date the instant offense was committed; and
(3)
is not:
(A)
on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or
(B)
inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.
(a-1)
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control at any time in which:
(1)
the handgun is in plain view, unless the person is 21 years of age or older or is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 411 (Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas), Government Code, and the handgun is carried in a holster; or
(2)
the person is:
(A)
engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating; or
(B)
prohibited by law from possessing a firearm.
(a-2)
For purposes of this section, “premises” includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent. In this subsection, “recreational vehicle” means a motor vehicle primarily designed as temporary living quarters or a vehicle that contains temporary living quarters and is designed to be towed by a motor vehicle. The term includes a travel trailer, camping trailer, truck camper, motor home, and horse trailer with living quarters.
(a-3)
For purposes of this section, “watercraft” means any boat, motorboat, vessel, or personal watercraft, other than a seaplane on water, used or capable of being used for transportation on water.
(a-4)
A person commits an offense if the person:
(1)
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a location-restricted knife;
(2)
is younger than 18 years of age at the time of the offense; and
(3)
is not:
(A)
on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control;
(B)
inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control; or
(C)
under the direct supervision of a parent or legal guardian of the person.
(a-5)
A person commits an offense if the person carries a handgun and intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place. It is an exception to the application of this subsection that the handgun was partially or wholly visible but was carried in a holster.
(a-6)
A person commits an offense if the person:
(1)
carries a handgun while the person is intoxicated; and
(2)
is not:
(A)
on the person’s own property or property under the person’s control or on private property with the consent of the owner of the property; or
(B)
inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft:
(i)
that is owned by the person or under the person’s control; or
(ii)
with the consent of the owner or operator of the vehicle or watercraft.
(a-7)
A person commits an offense if the person:
(1)
* * *