Tex. Educ. Code Section 37.011
Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program
(a)
The juvenile board of a county with a population greater than 125,000 shall develop a juvenile justice alternative education program, subject to the approval of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department. The juvenile board of a county with a population of 125,000 or less may develop a juvenile justice alternative educati
* * *
A juvenile justice alternative education program must focus on English language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, and self-discipline. Each school district shall consider course credit earned by a student while in a juvenile justice alternative education program as credit earned in a district school. Each program shall administer assessment instruments under Subchapter B (Essential Skills and Knowledge), Chapter 39 (Public School System Accountability), and shall offer a high school equivalency program. The juvenile board or the board’s designee, with the parent or guardian of each student, shall regularly review the student’s academic progress. In the case of a high school student, the board or the board’s designee, with the student’s parent or guardian, shall review the student’s progress towards meeting high school graduation requirements and shall establish a specific graduation plan for the student. The program is not required to provide a course necessary to fulfill a student’s high school graduation requirements other than a course specified by this subsection.
(e)
A juvenile justice alternative education program may be provided in a facility owned by a school district. A school district may provide personnel and services for a juvenile justice alternative education program under a contract with the juvenile board.
(f)
A juvenile justice alternative education program must operate at least seven hours per day and 180 days per year, except that a program may apply to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department for a waiver of the 180-day requirement. The department may not grant a waiver to a program under this subsection for a number of days that exceeds the highest number of instructional days waived by the commissioner during the same school year for a school district served by the program.
(g)
A juvenile justice alternative education program shall be subject to a written operating policy developed by the local juvenile justice board and submitted to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department for review and comment. A juvenile justice alternative education program is not subject to a requirement imposed by this title, other than a reporting requirement or a requirement imposed by this chapter or by Chapter 39 (Public School System Accountability) or 39A (Accountability Interventions and Sanctions).
(h)
Academically, the mission of juvenile justice alternative education programs shall be to enable students to perform at grade level. For purposes of accountability under Chapters 39 (Public School System Accountability) and 39A (Accountability Interventions and Sanctions), a student enrolled in a juvenile justice alternative education program is reported as if the student were enrolled at the student’s assigned campus in the student’s regularly assigned education program, including a special education program. Annually the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, with the agreement of the commissioner, shall develop and implement a system of accountability consistent with Chapters 39 (Public School System Accountability) and 39A (Accountability Interventions and Sanctions), where appropriate, to assure that students make progress toward grade level while attending a juvenile justice alternative education program. The department shall adopt rules for the distribution of funds appropriated under this section to juvenile boards in counties required to establish juvenile justice alternative education programs. Except as determined by the commissioner, a student served by a juvenile justice alternative education program on the basis of an expulsion required under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses)(a), (d), or (e) is not eligible for Foundation School Program funding under Chapter 31 (Instructional Materials and Technology) or 48 (Foundation School Program) if the juvenile justice alternative education program receives funding from the department under this subchapter.
(i)
A student transferred to a juvenile justice alternative education program must participate in the program for the full period ordered by the juvenile court unless the student’s school district agrees to accept the student before the date ordered by the juvenile court. The juvenile court may not order a period of transfer under this section that exceeds the term of any probation ordered by the juvenile court.
(j)
In relation to the development and operation of a juvenile justice alternative education program, a juvenile board and a county and a commissioners court are immune from liability to the same extent as a school district, and the juvenile board’s or county’s professional employees and volunteers are immune from liability to the same extent as a school district’s professional employees and volunteers.
(k)
Each school district in a county with a population greater than 125,000 and the county juvenile board shall annually enter into a joint memorandum of understanding that:
(1)
outlines the responsibilities of the juvenile board concerning the establishment and operation of a juvenile justice alternative education program under this section;
(2)
defines the amount and conditions on payments from the school district to the juvenile board for students of the school district served in the juvenile justice alternative education program whose placement was not made on the basis of an expulsion required under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses)(a), (d), or (e);
(3)
establishes that a student may be placed in the juvenile justice alternative education program if the student engages in serious misbehavior, as defined by Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses)(c);
(4)
identifies and requires a timely placement and specifies a term of placement for expelled students for whom the school district has received a notice under Section 52.041 (Referral of Child to Juvenile Court After Expulsion)(d), Family Code;
(5)
establishes services for the transitioning of expelled students to the school district prior to the completion of the student’s placement in the juvenile justice alternative education program;
(6)
establishes a plan that provides transportation services for students placed in the juvenile justice alternative education program;
(7)
* * *