Tex.
Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 1.04
Definitions
(1)
“Alcoholic beverage” means alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either alone or when diluted.(2)
* * *
on which a tax imposed by the laws of this state has not been paid and to which the tax stamp, if required, has not been affixed; or(C)
possessed, kept, stored, owned, or imported with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, bottle, rectify, blend, treat, fortify, mix, process, warehouse, store, or transport in violation of this code.(5)
“Liquor” means any alcoholic beverage, other than a malt beverage, containing alcohol in excess of five percent by volume, unless otherwise indicated. Proof that an alcoholic beverage is alcohol, spirits of wine, whiskey, liquor, wine, brandy, gin, rum, tequila, mescal, habanero, or barreteago, is prima facie evidence that it is liquor.(6)
“Person” means a natural person or association of natural persons, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, organization, or the manager, agent, servant, or employee of any of them.(7)
“Wine and vinous liquor” means the product obtained from the alcoholic fermentation of juice of sound ripe grapes, fruits, berries, or honey, and includes wine coolers and saké.(8)
“Hotel” means the premises of an establishment:(A)
where, in consideration of payment, travelers are furnished food and lodging;(B)
in which are located:(i)
at least 10 adequately furnished completely separate rooms with adequate facilities so comfortably disposed that persons usually apply for and receive overnight accommodations in the establishment, either in the course of usual and regular travel or as a residence; or(ii)
at least five rooms described by Subparagraph (i) if the building being used as a hotel is a historic structure as defined by Section 442.001 (Definitions), Government Code; and(C)
which operates a regular dining room constantly frequented by customers each day.(9)
“Applicant” means a person who submits or files an original or renewal application with the commission for a license or permit.(10)
“Commission” means the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission.(11)
“Permittee” means a person who is the holder of a permit provided for in this code, or an agent, servant, or employee of that person.(12)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 410(a)(3), eff. September 1, 2021.(13)
“Mixed beverage” means one or more servings of a beverage composed in whole or part of an alcoholic beverage in a sealed or unsealed container of any legal size for consumption on the premises where served or sold by the holder of a mixed beverage permit, the holder of certain nonprofit entity temporary event permits, the holder of a private club registration permit, or the holder of certain retailer late hours certificates.(14)
“Barrel” means, as a standard of measure, a quantity of malt beverages equal to 31 standard gallons.(15)
“Malt beverage” means a fermented beverage of any name or description containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt, in whole or in part, or from any malt substitute.(16)
“Licensee” means a person who is the holder of a license provided in this code, or any agent, servant, or employee of that person.(17)
“Brewer” means a person engaged in the brewing of malt beverages, whether located inside or outside the state.(18)
“Original package,” as applied to malt beverages, means a container holding malt beverages in bulk, or any box, crate, carton, or other device used in packing malt beverages that is contained in bottles or other containers.(19)
“Premises” has the meaning given it in Section 11.49 (Premises Defined; Designation of Licensed Premises) of this code.(20)
“Citizen of Texas” and “citizen of this state” mean a person who is a citizen of both the United States and Texas.(21)
“Minibar” means a closed container in a hotel guestroom with access to the interior of the container restricted by a locking device which requires the use of a key, magnetic card, or similar device.(22)
“Minibar key” means the key, magnetic card, or similar device which permits access to the interior of a minibar.(23)
“Guestroom” means a sleeping room, including any adjacent private living area, in a hotel which is rented to guests for their use as an overnight accommodation.(24)
“Wine cooler” means an alcoholic beverage consisting of vinous liquor plus plain, sparkling, or carbonated water and which may also contain one or more natural or artificial blending or flavoring ingredients. A wine cooler may have an alcohol content as low as one-half of one percent by volume.(25)
“Executive management” includes the administrator, the assistant administrator, individuals who report directly to the administrator, and the head of each division of the commission.(26)
“Alternating brewery proprietorship” means an arrangement in which two or more parties take turns using the physical premises of a brewery as permitted under this code and federal law.(27)
“Contract brewing arrangement” means an arrangement in which two breweries, each of which has a separate facility, contract for one brewery to brew malt beverages on behalf of the other brewery due to the limited capacity or other reasonable business necessity of one party to the arrangement.(28)
“Criminal negligence” has the meaning assigned by Section 6.03 (Definitions of Culpable Mental States), Penal Code.(29)
“Restaurant” means a business that:(A)
operates its own permanent food service facility with commercial cooking equipment on its premises; and(B)
prepares and offers to sell multiple entrees for consumption on or off the premises.(30)
“Vintage distilled spirits” means distilled spirits that:(A)
are in the original manufacturer’s sealed container, including a bottle or case of bottles;(B)
are not owned by the holder of a distiller’s and rectifier’s permit or the holder of a nonresident seller’s permit;(C)
* * *