Tex.
Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 1.04
Definitions
(1)
“Alcoholic beverage” means alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either alone or when diluted.(2)
* * *
the delivery of alcoholic beverages under an agreement, arrangement, condition, or system by which the person receiving the beverages has the right at any time to relinquish possession to them or to return them to the shipper and in which title to the beverages remains in the shipper;(B)
the delivery of alcoholic beverages under an agreement, arrangement, condition, or system by which the person designated as the receiver merely acts as an intermediary for the shipper or seller and the actual receiver;(C)
the delivery of alcoholic beverages to a factor or broker;(D)
any method employed by a shipper or seller by which a person designated as the purchaser of alcoholic beverages does not in fact purchase the beverages;(E)
any method employed by a shipper or seller by which a person is placed in actual or constructive possession of an alcoholic beverage without acquiring title to the beverage; or(F)
any other type of transaction which may legally be construed as a consignment sale.(3)
“Distilled spirits” means alcohol, spirits of wine, whiskey, rum, brandy, gin, or any liquor produced in whole or in part by the process of distillation, including all dilutions or mixtures of them, and includes spirit coolers that may have an alcoholic content as low as four percent alcohol by volume and that contain plain, sparkling, or carbonated water and may also contain one or more natural or artificial blending or flavoring ingredients.(4)
“Illicit beverage” means an alcoholic beverage:(A)
manufactured, distributed, bought, sold, bottled, rectified, blended, treated, fortified, mixed, processed, warehoused, stored, possessed, imported, or transported in violation of this code;(B)
on which a tax imposed by the laws of this state has not been paid and to which the tax stamp, if required, has not been affixed; or(C)
possessed, kept, stored, owned, or imported with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, bottle, rectify, blend, treat, fortify, mix, process, warehouse, store, or transport in violation of this code.(5)
“Liquor” means any alcoholic beverage, other than a malt beverage, containing alcohol in excess of five percent by volume, unless otherwise indicated. Proof that an alcoholic beverage is alcohol, spirits of wine, whiskey, liquor, wine, brandy, gin, rum, tequila, mescal, habanero, or barreteago, is prima facie evidence that it is liquor.(6)
“Person” means a natural person or association of natural persons, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, organization, or the manager, agent, servant, or employee of any of them.(7)
“Wine and vinous liquor” means the product obtained from the alcoholic fermentation of juice of sound ripe grapes, fruits, berries, or honey, and includes wine coolers and saké.(8)
“Hotel” means the premises of an establishment:(A)
where, in consideration of payment, travelers are furnished food and lodging;(B)
in which are located:(i)
at least 10 adequately furnished completely separate rooms with adequate facilities so comfortably disposed that persons usually apply for and receive overnight accommodations in the establishment, either in the course of usual and regular travel or as a residence; or(ii)
at least five rooms described by Subparagraph (i) if the building being used as a hotel is a historic structure as defined by Section 442.001 (Definitions), Government Code; and(C)
which operates a regular dining room constantly frequented by customers each day.(9)
“Applicant” means a person who submits or files an original or renewal application with the commission for a license or permit.(10)
“Commission” means the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission.(11)
“Permittee” means a person who is the holder of a permit provided for in this code, or an agent, servant, or employee of that person.(12)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 410(a)(3), eff. September 1, 2021.(13)
“Mixed beverage” means one or more servings of a beverage composed in whole or part of an alcoholic beverage in a sealed or unsealed container of any legal size for consumption on the premises where served or sold by the holder of a mixed beverage permit, the holder of certain nonprofit entity temporary event permits, the holder of a private club registration permit, or the holder of certain retailer late hours certificates.(14)
* * *