Tex.
Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 1.04
Definitions
(1)
“Alcoholic beverage” means alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either alone or when diluted.(2)
* * *
at least 10 adequately furnished completely separate rooms with adequate facilities so comfortably disposed that persons usually apply for and receive overnight accommodations in the establishment, either in the course of usual and regular travel or as a residence; or(ii)
at least five rooms described by Subparagraph (i) if the building being used as a hotel is a historic structure as defined by Section 442.001 (Definitions), Government Code; and(C)
which operates a regular dining room constantly frequented by customers each day.(9)
“Applicant” means a person who submits or files an original or renewal application with the commission for a license or permit.(10)
“Commission” means the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission.(11)
“Permittee” means a person who is the holder of a permit provided for in this code, or an agent, servant, or employee of that person.(12)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 410(a)(3), eff. September 1, 2021.(13)
“Mixed beverage” means one or more servings of a beverage composed in whole or part of an alcoholic beverage in a sealed or unsealed container of any legal size for consumption on the premises where served or sold by the holder of a mixed beverage permit, the holder of certain nonprofit entity temporary event permits, the holder of a private club registration permit, or the holder of certain retailer late hours certificates.(14)
“Barrel” means, as a standard of measure, a quantity of malt beverages equal to 31 standard gallons.(15)
“Malt beverage” means a fermented beverage of any name or description containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt, in whole or in part, or from any malt substitute.(16)
“Licensee” means a person who is the holder of a license provided in this code, or any agent, servant, or employee of that person.(17)
“Brewer” means a person engaged in the brewing of malt beverages, whether located inside or outside the state.(18)
“Original package,” as applied to malt beverages, means a container holding malt beverages in bulk, or any box, crate, carton, or other device used in packing malt beverages that is contained in bottles or other containers.(19)
“Premises” has the meaning given it in Section 11.49 (Premises Defined; Designation of Licensed Premises) of this code.(20)
“Citizen of Texas” and “citizen of this state” mean a person who is a citizen of both the United States and Texas.(21)
“Minibar” means a closed container in a hotel guestroom with access to the interior of the container restricted by a locking device which requires the use of a key, magnetic card, or similar device.(22)
“Minibar key” means the key, magnetic card, or similar device which permits access to the interior of a minibar.(23)
“Guestroom” means a sleeping room, including any adjacent private living area, in a hotel which is rented to guests for their use as an overnight accommodation.(24)
* * *