Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.21
Statement
A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 935, ch. 348, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.
Art. 38.22. WHEN STATEMENTS MAY BE USED.
Sec. 1. In this article, a written statement of an accused means:
(1)
a statement made by the accused in his own handwriting; or
(2)
a statement made in a language the accused can read or understand that:
(A)
is signed by the accused; or
(B)
bears the mark of the accused, if the accused is unable to write and the mark is witnessed by a person other than a peace officer.
Sec. 2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:
(a)
the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 (Duties of Arresting Officer and Magistrate) of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:
(1)
he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2)
any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3)
he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
(4)
if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5)
he has the right to terminate the interview at any time; and
(b)
the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.
Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1)
an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2)
prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;
(3)
the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;
(4)
all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5)
not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.
(b)
* * *