Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.21
Sec. 8. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a written, oral, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation is admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding in this state if:
(1)
the statement was obtained in another state and was obtained in compliance with the laws of that state or this state; or
(2)
the statement was obtained by a federal law enforcement officer in this state or another state and was obtained in compliance with the laws of the United States.