Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.40
Sec. 5. A certificate of analysis is sufficient for purposes of this article if it uses the following form or if it otherwise substantially complies with this article:
BEFORE ME, the undersigned authority, personally appeared ______________________________, who being duly sworn, stated as follows:
My name is __________. I am of sound mind, over the age of 18 years, capable of making this affidavit, and personally acquainted with the facts stated in this affidavit.
I am employed by the __________, which was authorized to conduct the analysis referenced in this affidavit. Part of my duties for this laboratory involved the analysis of physical evidence for one or more law enforcement agencies. This laboratory is accredited by __________.
My educational background is as follows: (description of educational background)
My training and experience that qualify me to perform the tests or procedures referred to in this affidavit and determine the results of those tests or procedures are as follows: (description of training and experience)
I received the physical evidence listed on laboratory report no. __________ (attached) on the ___ day of __________, 20___. On the date indicated in the laboratory report, I conducted the following tests or procedures on the physical evidence: (description of tests and procedures)
The tests and procedures used were reliable and approved by the laboratory. The results are as indicated on the lab report.
SWORN TO AND SUBSCRIBED before me on the ___ day of __________, 20___.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (S.B. 354), Sec. 4, eff. May 18, 2013.