Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.49
Forfeiture by Wrongdoing
(a)
A party to a criminal case who wrongfully procures the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness:
(1)
may not benefit from the wrongdoing by depriving the trier of fact of relevant evidence and testimony; and
(2)
forfeits the party’s right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness as provided by this article through forfeiture by wrongdoing.
(b)
Evidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness are admissible and may be used by the offering party to make a showing of forfeiture by wrongdoing under this article, subject to Subsection (c).
(c)
In determining the admissibility of the evidence or statements described by Subsection (b), the court shall determine, out of the presence of the jury, whether forfeiture by wrongdoing occurred by a preponderance of the evidence. If practicable, the court shall make the determination under this subsection before trial using the procedures under Article 28.01 of this code and Rule 104, Texas Rules of Evidence.
(d)
The party offering the evidence or statements described by Subsection (b) is not required to show that:
(1)
the actor’s sole intent was to wrongfully cause the witness’s or prospective witness’s unavailability;
(2)
the actions of the actor constituted a criminal offense; or
(3)
any statements offered are reliable.
(e)
A conviction for an offense under Section 36.05 (Tampering with Witness) or 36.06 (Obstruction or Retaliation)(a), Penal Code, creates a presumption of forfeiture by wrongdoing under this article.
(f)
Rule 403, Texas Rules of Evidence, applies to this article. This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 165 (S.B. 1360), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 848 (S.B. 923), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Source: Article 38.49 — Forfeiture by Wrongdoing, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­38.­htm#38.­49 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
38.01
Texas Forensic Science Commission
38.02
Effect Under Public Information Law of Release of Certain Information
38.03
Presumption of Innocence
38.04
Jury Are Judges of Facts
38.05
Judge Shall Not Discuss Evidence
38.07
Testimony in Corroboration of Victim of Sexual Offense
38.08
Defendant May Testify
38.10
Exceptions to the Spousal Adverse Testimony Privilege
38.11
Journalist’s Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
38.12
Religious Opinion
38.14
Testimony of Accomplice
38.15
Two Witnesses in Treason
38.16
Evidence in Treason
38.17
Two Witnesses Required
38.18
Perjury and Aggravated Perjury
38.19
Intent to Defraud: Certain Offenses
38.21
Statement
38.23
Evidence Not to Be Used
38.24
Statements Obtained by Investigative Hypnosis
38.25
Written Part of Instrument Controls
38.27
Evidence of Handwriting
38.30
Interpreter
38.31
Interpreters for Deaf Persons
38.32
Presumption of Death
38.34
Photographic Evidence in Theft Cases
38.35
Forensic Analysis of Evidence
38.36
Evidence in Prosecutions for Murder
38.38
Evidence Relating to Retaining Attorney
38.39
Evidence in an Aggregation Prosecution with Numerous Victims
38.40
Evidence of Pregnancy
38.43
Evidence Containing Biological Material
38.44
Admissibility of Electronically Preserved Document
38.45
Evidence Depicting or Describing Abuse of or Sexual Conduct by Child or Minor
38.46
Evidence in Prosecutions for Stalking
38.47
Evidence in Aggregation Prosecution for Fraud or Theft Committed with Respect to Numerous Medicaid or Medicare Recipients
38.48
Evidence in Prosecution for Tampering with Witness or Prospective Witness Involving Family Violence
38.49
38.50
Retention and Preservation of Toxicological Evidence of Certain Intoxication Offenses
38.072
Hearsay Statement of Certain Abuse Victims
38.073
Testimony of Inmate Witnesses
38.075
Corroboration of Certain Testimony Required
38.076
Testimony of Forensic Analyst by Video Teleconference
38.101
Communications by Drug Abusers
38.141
Testimony of Undercover Peace Officer or Special Investigator
38.435
Prohibited Use of Evidence from Forensic Medical Examination Performed on Victim of Sexual Assault
38.451
Evidence Depicting Invasive Visual Recording of Child
38.471
Evidence in Prosecution for Exploitation of Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 38.49’s source at texas​.gov