Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 2.32
Electronic Recording of Custodial Interrogations
(a)
In this article:(1)
“Electronic recording” means an audiovisual electronic recording, or an audio recording if an audiovisual electronic recording is unavailable, that is authentic, accurate, and unaltered.(2)
“Law enforcement agency” means an agency of the state, or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state, that employs peace officers who, in the routine performance of the officers’ duties, conduct custodial interrogations of persons suspected of committing criminal offenses.(3)
“Place of detention” means a police station or other building that is a place of operation for a law enforcement agency, including a municipal police department or county sheriff’s department, and is owned or operated by the law enforcement agency for the purpose of detaining persons in connection with the suspected violation of a penal law. The term does not include a courthouse.(b)
Unless good cause exists that makes electronic recording infeasible, a law enforcement agency shall make a complete and contemporaneous electronic recording of any custodial interrogation that occurs in a place of detention and is of a person suspected of committing or charged with the commission of an offense under:(1)
Section 19.02 (Murder), Penal Code (murder);(2)
Section 19.03 (Capital Murder), Penal Code (capital murder);(3)
Section 20.03 (Kidnapping), Penal Code (kidnapping);(4)
Section 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping), Penal Code (aggravated kidnapping);(5)
Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code (trafficking of persons);(6)
Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code (continuous trafficking of persons);(7)
Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual), Penal Code (continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual);(8)
Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child), Penal Code (indecency with a child);(9)
Section 21.12 (Improper Relationship Between Educator and Student), Penal Code (improper relationship between educator and student);(10)
Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault), Penal Code (sexual assault);(11)
Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), Penal Code (aggravated sexual assault); or(12)
Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child), Penal Code (sexual performance by a child).(c)
For purposes of Subsection (b), an electronic recording of a custodial interrogation is complete only if the recording:(1)
begins at or before the time the person being interrogated enters the area of the place of detention in which the custodial interrogation will take place or receives a warning described by Section 2(a), Article 38.22, whichever is earlier; and(2)
continues until the time the interrogation ceases.(d)
For purposes of Subsection (b), good cause that makes electronic recording infeasible includes the following:(1)
the person being interrogated refused to respond or cooperate in a custodial interrogation at which an electronic recording was being made, provided that:(A)
a contemporaneous recording of the refusal was made; or(B)
the peace officer or agent of the law enforcement agency conducting the interrogation attempted, in good faith, to record the person’s refusal but the person was unwilling to have the refusal recorded, and the peace officer or agent contemporaneously, in writing, documented the refusal;(2)
the statement was not made as the result of a custodial interrogation, including a statement that was made spontaneously by the accused and not in response to a question by a peace officer;(3)
the peace officer or agent of the law enforcement agency conducting the interrogation attempted, in good faith, to record the interrogation but the recording equipment did not function, the officer or agent inadvertently operated the equipment incorrectly, or the equipment malfunctioned or stopped operating without the knowledge of the officer or agent;(4)
exigent public safety concerns prevented or rendered infeasible the making of an electronic recording of the statement; or(5)
the peace officer or agent of the law enforcement agency conducting the interrogation reasonably believed at the time the interrogation commenced that the person being interrogated was not taken into custody for or being interrogated concerning the commission of an offense listed in Subsection (b).(e)
A recording of a custodial interrogation that complies with this article is exempt from public disclosure as provided by Section 552.108 (Exception: Certain Law Enforcement, Corrections, and Prosecutorial Information), Government Code.
Source:
Article 2.32 — Electronic Recording of Custodial Interrogations, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.2.htm#2.32
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).