Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.01
Sec. 4. DUTIES. (a) The commission shall:
(1)
develop and implement a reporting system through which a crime laboratory may report professional negligence or professional misconduct;
* * *
The commission may not make a determination of whether professional negligence or professional misconduct occurred or issue a finding on that question in an investigation initiated under Subsection (a-1) or for which an investigation report may be prepared under Subsection (b-1).
(g)
The commission may not issue a finding related to the guilt or innocence of a party in an underlying civil or criminal trial involving conduct investigated by the commission under this article.
(h)
The commission may review and refer cases that are the subject of an investigation under Subsection (a)(3) or (a-1) to the office of capital and forensic writs in accordance with Section 78.054 (Powers and Duties)(b), Government Code.
Sec. 4-a. FORENSIC ANALYST LICENSING. (a) Notwithstanding Section 2, in this section:
(1)
“Forensic analysis” has the meaning assigned by Article 38.35 (Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility).
(2)
“Forensic analyst” means a person who on behalf of a crime laboratory accredited under this article technically reviews or performs a forensic analysis or draws conclusions from or interprets a forensic analysis for a court or crime laboratory. The term does not include a medical examiner or other forensic pathologist who is a licensed physician.
(b)
A person may not act or offer to act as a forensic analyst unless the person holds a forensic analyst license. The commission by rule may establish classifications of forensic analyst licenses if the commission determines that it is necessary to ensure the availability of properly trained and qualified forensic analysts to perform activities regulated by the commission.
(c)
The commission by rule may establish voluntary licensing programs for forensic examinations or tests not subject to accreditation.
(d)
The commission by rule shall:
(1)
establish the qualifications for a license that include:
(A)
successful completion of the education requirements established by the commission;
(B)
specific course work and experience, including instruction in courtroom testimony and ethics in a crime laboratory;
(C)
successful completion of an examination required or recognized by the commission; and
(D)
successful completion of proficiency testing to the extent required for crime laboratory accreditation;
(2)
set fees for the issuance and renewal of a license; and
(3)
establish the term of a forensic analyst license.
(e)
The commission by rule may recognize a certification issued by a national organization in an accredited field of forensic science as satisfying the requirements established under Subsection (d)(1)(C) to the extent the commission determines the content required to receive the certification is substantially equivalent to the content of the requirements under that subsection.
(f)
The commission shall issue a license to an applicant who:
(1)
submits an application on a form prescribed by the commission;
(2)
meets the qualifications established by commission rule; and
(3)
pays the required fee.
Sec. 4-b. ADVISORY COMMITTEE. (a) The commission shall establish an advisory committee to advise the commission and make recommendations on matters related to the licensing of forensic analysts under Section 4-a.
(b)
* * *