Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.01
Sec. 4. DUTIES. (a) The commission shall:
(1)
develop and implement a reporting system through which a crime laboratory may report professional negligence or professional misconduct;
* * *
The commission may not make a determination of whether professional negligence or professional misconduct occurred or issue a finding on that question in an investigation initiated under Subsection (a-1) or for which an investigation report may be prepared under Subsection (b-1).
(g)
The commission may not issue a finding related to the guilt or innocence of a party in an underlying civil or criminal trial involving conduct investigated by the commission under this article.
(h)
The commission may review and refer cases that are the subject of an investigation under Subsection (a)(3) or (a-1) to the office of capital and forensic writs in accordance with Section 78.054 (Powers and Duties)(b), Government Code.
Sec. 4-a. FORENSIC ANALYST LICENSING. (a) Notwithstanding Section 2, in this section:
(1)
“Forensic analysis” has the meaning assigned by Article 38.35 (Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility).
(2)
“Forensic analyst” means a person who on behalf of a crime laboratory accredited under this article technically reviews or performs a forensic analysis or draws conclusions from or interprets a forensic analysis for a court or crime laboratory. The term does not include a medical examiner or other forensic pathologist who is a licensed physician.
(b)
A person may not act or offer to act as a forensic analyst unless the person holds a forensic analyst license. The commission by rule may establish classifications of forensic analyst licenses if the commission determines that it is necessary to ensure the availability of properly trained and qualified forensic analysts to perform activities regulated by the commission.
(c)
The commission by rule may establish voluntary licensing programs for forensic examinations or tests not subject to accreditation.
(d)
The commission by rule shall:
(1)
establish the qualifications for a license that include:
(A)
successful completion of the education requirements established by the commission;
(B)
specific course work and experience, including instruction in courtroom testimony and ethics in a crime laboratory;
(C)
successful completion of an examination required or recognized by the commission; and
(D)
successful completion of proficiency testing to the extent required for crime laboratory accreditation;
(2)
set fees for the issuance and renewal of a license; and
(3)
establish the term of a forensic analyst license.
(e)
The commission by rule may recognize a certification issued by a national organization in an accredited field of forensic science as satisfying the requirements established under Subsection (d)(1)(C) to the extent the commission determines the content required to receive the certification is substantially equivalent to the content of the requirements under that subsection.
(f)
The commission shall issue a license to an applicant who:
(1)
submits an application on a form prescribed by the commission;
(2)
* * *
If the license holder or crime laboratory requests a hearing, the Judicial Branch Certification Commission shall conduct a hearing to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the determination under Subsection (a) that the negligence, misconduct, or violation occurred. If the Judicial Branch Certification Commission upholds the determination, the Judicial Branch Certification Commission shall determine the type of disciplinary action to be taken. The Judicial Branch Certification Commission shall conduct the hearing, and any appeal of that commission’s decision, in accordance with the procedures provided by Subchapter B (Imposition of Penalty), Chapter 153 (Commission Enforcement), Government Code, as applicable, and the rules of the Judicial Branch Certification Commission.
Sec. 4-d. CRIME LABORATORY ACCREDITATION PROCESS. (a) Notwithstanding Section 2, in this section “forensic analysis” has the meaning assigned by Article 38.35 (Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility).
(b)
The commission by rule:
(1)
shall establish an accreditation process for crime laboratories and other entities conducting forensic analyses of physical evidence for use in criminal proceedings; and
(2)
may modify or remove a crime laboratory exemption under this section if the commission determines that the underlying reason for the exemption no longer applies.
(b-1)
As part of the accreditation process established and implemented under Subsection (b), the commission may:
(1)
establish minimum standards that relate to the timely production of a forensic analysis to the agency requesting the analysis and that are consistent with this article and applicable laws;
(2)
validate or approve specific forensic methods or methodologies; and
(3)
establish procedures, policies, standards, and practices to improve the quality of forensic analyses conducted in this state.
(b-2)
The commission may require that a laboratory, facility, or entity required to be accredited under this section pay any costs incurred to ensure compliance with the accreditation process.
(b-3)
A laboratory, facility, or entity that must be accredited under this section shall, as part of the accreditation process, agree to consent to any request for cooperation by the commission that is made as part of the exercise of the commission’s duties under this article.
(c)
The commission by rule may exempt from the accreditation process established under Subsection (b) a crime laboratory conducting a forensic analysis or a type of analysis, examination, or test if the commission determines that:
(1)
independent accreditation is unavailable or inappropriate for the laboratory or the type of analysis, examination, or test performed by the laboratory;
(2)
the type of analysis, examination, or test performed by the laboratory is admissible under a well-established rule of evidence or a statute other than Article 38.35 (Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility);
(3)
* * *