Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.01
Sec. 4. DUTIES. (a) The commission shall:
(1)
develop and implement a reporting system through which a crime laboratory may report professional negligence or professional misconduct;
* * *
If the license holder or crime laboratory requests a hearing, the Judicial Branch Certification Commission shall conduct a hearing to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the determination under Subsection (a) that the negligence, misconduct, or violation occurred. If the Judicial Branch Certification Commission upholds the determination, the Judicial Branch Certification Commission shall determine the type of disciplinary action to be taken. The Judicial Branch Certification Commission shall conduct the hearing, and any appeal of that commission’s decision, in accordance with the procedures provided by Subchapter B (Imposition of Penalty), Chapter 153 (Commission Enforcement), Government Code, as applicable, and the rules of the Judicial Branch Certification Commission.
Sec. 4-d. CRIME LABORATORY ACCREDITATION PROCESS. (a) Notwithstanding Section 2, in this section “forensic analysis” has the meaning assigned by Article 38.35 (Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility).
(b)
The commission by rule:
(1)
shall establish an accreditation process for crime laboratories and other entities conducting forensic analyses of physical evidence for use in criminal proceedings; and
(2)
may modify or remove a crime laboratory exemption under this section if the commission determines that the underlying reason for the exemption no longer applies.
(b-1)
As part of the accreditation process established and implemented under Subsection (b), the commission may:
(1)
establish minimum standards that relate to the timely production of a forensic analysis to the agency requesting the analysis and that are consistent with this article and applicable laws;
(2)
validate or approve specific forensic methods or methodologies; and
(3)
establish procedures, policies, standards, and practices to improve the quality of forensic analyses conducted in this state.
(b-2)
The commission may require that a laboratory, facility, or entity required to be accredited under this section pay any costs incurred to ensure compliance with the accreditation process.
(b-3)
A laboratory, facility, or entity that must be accredited under this section shall, as part of the accreditation process, agree to consent to any request for cooperation by the commission that is made as part of the exercise of the commission’s duties under this article.
(c)
The commission by rule may exempt from the accreditation process established under Subsection (b) a crime laboratory conducting a forensic analysis or a type of analysis, examination, or test if the commission determines that:
(1)
independent accreditation is unavailable or inappropriate for the laboratory or the type of analysis, examination, or test performed by the laboratory;
(2)
the type of analysis, examination, or test performed by the laboratory is admissible under a well-established rule of evidence or a statute other than Article 38.35 (Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility);
(3)
* * *