Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 15.17
Duties of Arresting Officer and Magistrate
(a)
In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested shall without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested, take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was ar
* * *
to make a statement and that any statement made by him may be used against him. The magistrate shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall, after determining whether the person is currently on bail for a separate criminal offense and whether the bail decision is subject to Article 17.027 (Release on Bail of Defendant Charged with Felony Offense Committed While on Bail), admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law. A record of the communication between the arrested person and the magistrate shall be made. The record shall be preserved until the earlier of the following dates: (1) the date on which the pretrial hearing ends; or (2) the 91st day after the date on which the record is made if the person is charged with a misdemeanor or the 120th day after the date on which the record is made if the person is charged with a felony. For purposes of this subsection, “videoconference” means a two-way electronic communication of image and sound between the arrested person and the magistrate and includes secure Internet videoconferencing.
(a-1)
If a magistrate is provided written or electronic notice of credible information that may establish reasonable cause to believe that a person brought before the magistrate has a mental illness or is a person with an intellectual disability, the magistrate shall conduct the proceedings described by Article 16.22 (Early Identification of Defendant Suspected of Having Mental Illness or Intellectual
* * *
If a magistrate determines that a person brought before the magistrate after an arrest authorized by Article 14.051 (Arrest by Peace Officer from Other Jurisdiction) of this code was arrested unlawfully, the magistrate shall release the person from custody. If the magistrate determines that the arrest was lawful, the person arrested is considered a fugitive from justice for the purposes of Article 51.13 of this code, and the disposition of the person is controlled by that article.
(e)
In each case in which a person arrested is taken before a magistrate as required by Subsection (a) or Article 15.18 (Arrest for Out-of-county Offense)(a), a record shall be made of:
(1)
the magistrate informing the person of the person’s right to request appointment of counsel;
(2)
the magistrate asking the person whether the person wants to request appointment of counsel; and
(3)
whether the person requested appointment of counsel.
(f)
A record required under Subsection (a) or (e) may consist of written forms, electronic recordings, or other documentation as authorized by procedures adopted in the county under Article 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel)(a). The counsel for the defendant may obtain a copy of the record on payment of a reasonable amount to cover the costs of reproduction or, if the defendant is indigent, the court shall provide a copy to the defendant without charging a cost for the copy.
(g)
If a person charged with an offense punishable as a misdemeanor appears before a magistrate in compliance with a citation issued under Article 14.06 (Must Take Offender Before Magistrate)(b) or (c), the magistrate shall perform the duties imposed by this article in the same manner as if the person had been arrested and brought before the magistrate by a peace officer. After the magistrate performs the duties imposed by this article, the magistrate except for good cause shown may release the person on personal bond. If a person who was issued a citation under Article 14.06 (Must Take Offender Before
* * *