Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.30
Interpreter
(a)
When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness. Any person may be subpoenaed, attached or recognized in any criminal action or proceeding, to appear before the proper judge or court to act as interpreter therein, under the same rules and penalties as are provided for witnesses. In the event that the only available interpreter is not considered to possess adequate interpreting skills for the particular situation or the interpreter is not familiar with use of slang, the person charged or witness may be permitted by the court to nominate another person to act as intermediary between the person charged or witness and the appointed interpreter during the proceedings.
(a-1)
A qualified telephone interpreter may be sworn to interpret for the person in any criminal proceeding before a judge or magistrate if an interpreter is not available to appear in person at the proceeding or if the only available interpreter is not considered to possess adequate interpreting skills for the particular situation or is unfamiliar with the use of slang. In this subsection, “qualified telephone interpreter” means a telephone service that employs:
(1)
licensed court interpreters as defined by Section 157.001 (Definitions), Government Code; or
(2)
federally certified court interpreters.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this article, interpreters appointed under the terms of this article will receive from the general fund of the county for their services a sum not to exceed $100 a day as follows: interpreters shall be paid not less than $15 nor more than $100 a day at the discretion of the judge presiding, and when travel of the interpreter is involved all the actual expenses of travel, lodging, and meals incurred by the interpreter pertaining to the case the interpreter is appointed to serve shall be paid at the same rate applicable to state employees.
(c)
A county commissioners court may set a payment schedule and expend funds for the services of interpreters in excess of the daily amount of not less than $15 or more than $100 established by Subsection (b) of this article.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 453, ch. 209, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 700, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 956 (H.B. 1601), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 42 (S.B. 966), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1182 (S.B. 1139), Sec. 8.01, eff. September 1, 2015.
Source: Article 38.30 — Interpreter, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­38.­htm#38.­30 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
38.01
Texas Forensic Science Commission
38.02
Effect Under Public Information Law of Release of Certain Information
38.03
Presumption of Innocence
38.04
Jury Are Judges of Facts
38.05
Judge Shall Not Discuss Evidence
38.07
Testimony in Corroboration of Victim of Sexual Offense
38.08
Defendant May Testify
38.10
Exceptions to the Spousal Adverse Testimony Privilege
38.11
Journalist’s Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
38.12
Religious Opinion
38.14
Testimony of Accomplice
38.15
Two Witnesses in Treason
38.16
Evidence in Treason
38.17
Two Witnesses Required
38.18
Perjury and Aggravated Perjury
38.19
Intent to Defraud: Certain Offenses
38.21
Statement
38.23
Evidence Not to Be Used
38.24
Statements Obtained by Investigative Hypnosis
38.25
Written Part of Instrument Controls
38.27
Evidence of Handwriting
38.30
Interpreter
38.31
Interpreters for Deaf Persons
38.32
Presumption of Death
38.34
Photographic Evidence in Theft Cases
38.35
Forensic Analysis of Evidence
38.36
Evidence in Prosecutions for Murder
38.38
Evidence Relating to Retaining Attorney
38.39
Evidence in an Aggregation Prosecution with Numerous Victims
38.40
Evidence of Pregnancy
38.43
Evidence Containing Biological Material
38.44
Admissibility of Electronically Preserved Document
38.45
Evidence Depicting or Describing Abuse of or Sexual Conduct by Child or Minor
38.46
Evidence in Prosecutions for Stalking
38.47
Evidence in Aggregation Prosecution for Fraud or Theft Committed with Respect to Numerous Medicaid or Medicare Recipients
38.48
Evidence in Prosecution for Tampering with Witness or Prospective Witness Involving Family Violence
38.49
Forfeiture by Wrongdoing
38.50
Retention and Preservation of Toxicological Evidence of Certain Intoxication Offenses
38.072
Hearsay Statement of Certain Abuse Victims
38.073
Testimony of Inmate Witnesses
38.075
Corroboration of Certain Testimony Required
38.076
Testimony of Forensic Analyst by Video Teleconference
38.101
Communications by Drug Abusers
38.141
Testimony of Undercover Peace Officer or Special Investigator
38.435
Prohibited Use of Evidence from Forensic Medical Examination Performed on Victim of Sexual Assault
38.451
Evidence Depicting Invasive Visual Recording of Child
38.471
Evidence in Prosecution for Exploitation of Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 38.30’s source at texas​.gov