Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.11
Journalist’s Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1)
“Communication service provider” means a person or the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a person who transmits information chosen by a customer by electronic means, including:
* * *
is earning a significant portion of the person’s livelihood by obtaining or preparing information for dissemination by a news medium or communication service provider; or
(ii)
was serving as an agent, assistant, employee, or supervisor of a news medium or communication service provider.
(3)
“News medium” means a newspaper, magazine or periodical, book publisher, news agency, wire service, radio or television station or network, cable, satellite, or other transmission system or carrier or channel, or a channel or programming service for a station, network, system, or carrier, or an audio or audiovisual production company or Internet company or provider, or the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of that entity, that disseminates news or information to the public by any means, including:
(A)
print;
(B)
television;
(C)
radio;
(D)
photographic;
(E)
mechanical;
(F)
electronic; and
(G)
other means, known or unknown, that are accessible to the public.
(4)
“Official proceeding” means any type of administrative, executive, legislative, or judicial proceeding that may be conducted before a public servant.
(5)
“Public servant” means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if the person has not yet qualified for office or assumed the person’s duties:
(A)
an officer, employee, or agent of government;
(B)
a juror or grand juror;
(C)
an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy;
(D)
an attorney or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function; or
(E)
a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right, although the person is not legally qualified to do so.
Sec. 2. PURPOSE. The purpose of this article is to increase the free flow of information and preserve a free and active press and, at the same time, protect the right of the public to effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice.
Sec. 3. PRIVILEGE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this article, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose in an official proceeding:
(1)
any confidential or nonconfidential unpublished information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist; or
(2)
the source of any information, document, or item described by Subdivision (1).
(b)
A subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a communication service provider or news medium to disclose the unpublished information, documents, or items or the source of any information, documents, or items that are privileged from disclosure under Subsection (a).
Sec. 4. PRIVILEGE CONCERNING CONFIDENTIAL SOURCES. (a) A journalist may be compelled to testify regarding or to disclose the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained while acting as a journalist if the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure makes a clear and specific showing that the source of any information, document, or item:
(1)
was observed by the journalist committing a felony criminal offense and the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist;
(2)
is a person who confessed or admitted to the journalist the commission of a felony criminal offense and the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist;
(3)
is a person for whom probable cause exists that the person participated in a felony criminal offense and the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist; or
(4)
disclosure of the confidential source is reasonably necessary to stop or prevent reasonably certain death or substantial bodily harm.
(b)
If the alleged criminal conduct is the act of communicating, receiving, or possessing the information, document, or item, this section does not apply, and Section 5 governs the act.
(c)
Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the information, document, or item was disclosed or received in violation of a grand jury oath given to either a juror or a witness under Article 19A.202 (Oath of Grand Jurors) or 20A.256 (Witness Oath), a journalist may be compelled to testify if the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure makes a clear and specific showing that the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained. In this context, the court has the discretion to conduct an in camera hearing. The court may not order the production of the confidential source until a ruling has been made on the motion.
(d)
* * *