Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.11
Journalist’s Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1)
“Communication service provider” means a person or the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a person who transmits information chosen by a customer by electronic means, including:
* * *
If the alleged criminal conduct is the act of communicating, receiving, or possessing the information, document, or item, this section does not apply, and Section 5 governs the act.
(c)
Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the information, document, or item was disclosed or received in violation of a grand jury oath given to either a juror or a witness under Article 19A.202 (Oath of Grand Jurors) or 20A.256 (Witness Oath), a journalist may be compelled to testify if the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure makes a clear and specific showing that the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained. In this context, the court has the discretion to conduct an in camera hearing. The court may not order the production of the confidential source until a ruling has been made on the motion.
(d)
An application for a subpoena of a journalist under Article 24.03 (Subpoena and Application Therefor), or a subpoena of a journalist issued by an attorney representing the state under Article 20A.251 (In-county Witness) or 20A.252 (Out-of-county Witness), must be signed by the elected district attorney, elected criminal district attorney, or elected county attorney, as applicable. If the elected district attorney, elected criminal district attorney, or elected county attorney has been disqualified or recused or has resigned, the application for the subpoena or the subpoena must be signed by the person succeeding the elected attorney. If the elected officer is not in the jurisdiction, the highest ranking assistant to the elected officer must sign the subpoena.
Sec. 5. PRIVILEGE CONCERNING UNPUBLISHED INFORMATION, DOCUMENT, OR ITEM AND NONCONFIDENTIAL SOURCES. (a) After service of subpoena and an opportunity to be heard, a court may compel a journalist, a journalist’s employer, or a person with an independent contract with a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose any unpublished information, document, or item or the source of any information, document, or item obtained while acting as a journalist, other than as described by Section 4, if the person seeking the unpublished information, document, or item or the source of any information, document, or item makes a clear and specific showing that:
(1)
all reasonable efforts have been exhausted to obtain the information from alternative sources; and
(2)
the unpublished information, document, or item:
(A)
is relevant and material to the proper administration of the official proceeding for which the testimony, production, or disclosure is sought and is essential to the maintenance of a claim or defense of the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure; or
(B)
is central to the investigation or prosecution of a criminal case and based on something other than the assertion of the person requesting the subpoena, reasonable grounds exist to believe that a crime has occurred.
(b)
The court, when considering an order to compel testimony regarding or to produce or disclose any unpublished information, document, or item or the source of any information, document, or item obtained while acting as a journalist, should consider the following factors, including but not limited to whether:
(1)
the subpoena is overbroad, unreasonable, or oppressive;
(2)
reasonable and timely notice was given of the demand for the information, document, or item;
(3)
in this instance, the interest of the party subpoenaing the information outweighs the public interest in gathering and dissemination of news, including the concerns of the journalist; and
(4)
the subpoena or compulsory process is being used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or speculative information.
(c)
A court may not consider a single factor under Subsection (b) as outcome-determinative in the decision whether to compel the testimony or the production or disclosure of the unpublished information, document, or item, or the source of any information, document, or item.
Sec. 6. NOTICE. An order to compel testimony, production, or disclosure to which a journalist has asserted a privilege under this article may be issued only after timely notice to the journalist, the journalist’s employer, or a person who has an independent contract with the journalist and a hearing. The order must include clear and specific findings as to the showing made by the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure and the clear and specific evidence on which the court relied in issuing the court’s order.
Sec. 7. PUBLICATION OF PRIVILEGED INFORMATION. Publication or dissemination by a news medium or communication service provider of information, documents, or items privileged under this article is not a waiver of the journalist’s privilege regarding sources and unpublished information, documents, or items.
Sec. 8. PUBLISHED INFORMATION. This article does not apply to any information, document, or item that has at any time been published or broadcast by the journalist.
Sec. 9. REIMBURSEMENT OF COSTS. The subpoenaing party shall pay a journalist a reasonable fee for the journalist’s time and costs incurred in providing the information, item, or document subpoenaed, based on the fee structure provided by Subchapter F (Charge for Providing Copies of Public Information), Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 29 (H.B. 670), Sec. 2, eff. May 13, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 4173), Sec. 2.11, eff. January 1, 2021.
* * *