Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.11
Journalist’s Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1)
“Communication service provider” means a person or the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a person who transmits information chosen by a customer by electronic means, including:
(A)
a telecommunications carrier, as defined by Section 3, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 153);
(B)
a provider of information service, as defined by Section 3, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 153);
(C)
a provider of interactive computer service, as defined by Section 230, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 230); and
(D)
an information content provider, as defined by Section 230, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 230).
(2)
“Journalist” means a person, including a parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a person, who for a substantial portion of the person’s livelihood or for substantial financial gain, gathers, compiles, prepares, collects, photographs, records, writes, edits, reports, investigates, processes, or publishes news or information that is disseminated by a news medium or communication service provider and includes:
(A)
a person who supervises or assists in gathering, preparing, and disseminating the news or information; or
(B)
notwithstanding the foregoing, a person who is or was a journalist, scholar, or researcher employed by an institution of higher education at the time the person obtained or prepared the requested information, or a person who at the time the person obtained or prepared the requested information:
(i)
is earning a significant portion of the person’s livelihood by obtaining or preparing information for dissemination by a news medium or communication service provider; or
(ii)
was serving as an agent, assistant, employee, or supervisor of a news medium or communication service provider.
(3)
“News medium” means a newspaper, magazine or periodical, book publisher, news agency, wire service, radio or television station or network, cable, satellite, or other transmission system or carrier or channel, or a channel or programming service for a station, network, system, or carrier, or an audio or audiovisual production company or Internet company or provider, or the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of that entity, that disseminates news or information to the public by any means, including:
(A)
print;
(B)
television;
(C)
radio;
(D)
photographic;
(E)
mechanical;
(F)
electronic; and
(G)
other means, known or unknown, that are accessible to the public.
(4)
“Official proceeding” means any type of administrative, executive, legislative, or judicial proceeding that may be conducted before a public servant.
(5)
“Public servant” means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if the person has not yet qualified for office or assumed the person’s duties:
(A)
an officer, employee, or agent of government;
(B)
a juror or grand juror;
(C)
an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy;
(D)
an attorney or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function; or
(E)
a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right, although the person is not legally qualified to do so.
Sec. 2. PURPOSE. The purpose of this article is to increase the free flow of information and preserve a free and active press and, at the same time, protect the right of the public to effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice.
Sec. 3. PRIVILEGE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this article, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose in an official proceeding:
(1)
any confidential or nonconfidential unpublished information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist; or
(2)
the source of any information, document, or item described by Subdivision (1).
(b)
A subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a communication service provider or news medium to disclose the unpublished information, documents, or items or the source of any information, documents, or items that are privileged from disclosure under Subsection (a).
Sec. 4. PRIVILEGE CONCERNING CONFIDENTIAL SOURCES. (a) A journalist may be compelled to testify regarding or to disclose the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained while acting as a journalist if the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure makes a clear and specific showing that the source of any information, document, or item:
(1)
was observed by the journalist committing a felony criminal offense and the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist;
(2)
is a person who confessed or admitted to the journalist the commission of a felony criminal offense and the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist;
(3)
* * *