Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.11
Journalist’s Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1)
“Communication service provider” means a person or the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a person who transmits information chosen by a customer by electronic means, including:
* * *
Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the information, document, or item was disclosed or received in violation of a grand jury oath given to either a juror or a witness under Article 19A.202 (Oath of Grand Jurors) or 20A.256 (Witness Oath), a journalist may be compelled to testify if the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure makes a clear and specific showing that the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained. In this context, the court has the discretion to conduct an in camera hearing. The court may not order the production of the confidential source until a ruling has been made on the motion.
(d)
An application for a subpoena of a journalist under Article 24.03 (Subpoena and Application Therefor), or a subpoena of a journalist issued by an attorney representing the state under Article 20A.251 (In-county Witness) or 20A.252 (Out-of-county Witness), must be signed by the elected district attorney, elected criminal district attorney, or elected county attorney, as applicable. If the elected district attorney, elected criminal district attorney, or elected county attorney has been disqualified or recused or has resigned, the application for the subpoena or the subpoena must be signed by the person succeeding the elected attorney. If the elected officer is not in the jurisdiction, the highest ranking assistant to the elected officer must sign the subpoena.
Sec. 5. PRIVILEGE CONCERNING UNPUBLISHED INFORMATION, DOCUMENT, OR ITEM AND NONCONFIDENTIAL SOURCES. (a) After service of subpoena and an opportunity to be heard, a court may compel a journalist, a journalist’s employer, or a person with an independent contract with a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose any unpublished information, document, or item or the source of any information, document, or item obtained while acting as a journalist, other than as described by Section 4, if the person seeking the unpublished information, document, or item or the source of any information, document, or item makes a clear and specific showing that:
(1)
all reasonable efforts have been exhausted to obtain the information from alternative sources; and
(2)
the unpublished information, document, or item:
(A)
is relevant and material to the proper administration of the official proceeding for which the testimony, production, or disclosure is sought and is essential to the maintenance of a claim or defense of the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure; or
(B)
is central to the investigation or prosecution of a criminal case and based on something other than the assertion of the person requesting the subpoena, reasonable grounds exist to believe that a crime has occurred.
(b)
* * *