Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 38.11
Journalist’s Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1)
“Communication service provider” means a person or the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a person who transmits information chosen by a customer by electronic means, including:
* * *
“Public servant” means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if the person has not yet qualified for office or assumed the person’s duties:
(A)
an officer, employee, or agent of government;
(B)
a juror or grand juror;
(C)
an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy;
(D)
an attorney or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function; or
(E)
a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right, although the person is not legally qualified to do so.
Sec. 2. PURPOSE. The purpose of this article is to increase the free flow of information and preserve a free and active press and, at the same time, protect the right of the public to effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice.
Sec. 3. PRIVILEGE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this article, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose in an official proceeding:
(1)
any confidential or nonconfidential unpublished information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist; or
(2)
the source of any information, document, or item described by Subdivision (1).
(b)
A subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a communication service provider or news medium to disclose the unpublished information, documents, or items or the source of any information, documents, or items that are privileged from disclosure under Subsection (a).
Sec. 4. PRIVILEGE CONCERNING CONFIDENTIAL SOURCES. (a) A journalist may be compelled to testify regarding or to disclose the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained while acting as a journalist if the person seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure makes a clear and specific showing that the source of any information, document, or item:
(1)
was observed by the journalist committing a felony criminal offense and the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist;
(2)
is a person who confessed or admitted to the journalist the commission of a felony criminal offense and the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist;
(3)
* * *