Tex.
Fam. Code Section 6.702
Waiting Period
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), the court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed. A decree rendered in violation of this subsection is not subject to collateral attack.(b)
A waiting period is not required before a court may grant an annulment or declare a marriage void other than as required in civil cases generally.(c)
A waiting period is not required under Subsection (a) before a court may grant a divorce in a suit in which the court finds that:(1)
the respondent has been finally convicted of or received deferred adjudication for an offense involving family violence as defined by Section 71.004 (Family Violence) against the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s household; or(2)
the petitioner has an active protective order under Title 4 or an active magistrate’s order for emergency protection under Article 17.292 (Magistrate’s Order for Emergency Protection), Code of Criminal Procedure, based on a finding of family violence, against the respondent because of family violence committed during the marriage.
Source:
Section 6.702 — Waiting Period, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.6.htm#6.702
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).