Tex. Fam. Code Section 6.407
Transfer of Suit Affecting Parent-child Relationship to Divorce Court
(a)
If a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending at the time the suit for dissolution of a marriage is filed, the suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall be transferred as provided by Section 103.002 (Transfer of Original Proceedings Within State) to the court in which the suit for dissolution is filed.
(b)
If the parties are parents of a child, as defined by Section 101.003 (Child or Minor; Adult), and the child is under the continuing jurisdiction of another court under Chapter 155 (Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction; Transfer), either party to the suit for dissolution of a marriage may move that court for transfer of the suit affecting the parent-child relationship to the court having jurisdiction of the suit for dissolution. The court with continuing jurisdiction shall transfer the proceeding as provided by Chapter 155 (Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction; Transfer). On the transfer of the proceedings, the court with jurisdiction of the suit for dissolution of a marriage shall consolidate the two causes of action.
(c)
After transfer of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship as provided in Chapter 155 (Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction; Transfer), the court with jurisdiction of the suit for dissolution of a marriage has jurisdiction to render an order in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship as provided by Title 5.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.