Tex.
Fam. Code Section 6.409
Citation by Publication
(a)
Citation in a suit for dissolution of a marriage may be by publication as in other civil cases, except that notice shall be published one time only.(b)
The notice shall be sufficient if given in substantially the following form:(c)
The form authorized in this section and the form authorized by Section 102.010 (Service of Citation by Publication) may be combined in appropriate situations.(d)
If the citation is for a suit in which a parent-child relationship does not exist, service by publication may be completed by posting the citation at the courthouse door for seven days in the county in which the suit is filed.(e)
If the petitioner or the petitioner’s attorney of record makes an oath that no child presently under 18 years of age was born or adopted by the spouses and that no appreciable amount of property was accumulated by the spouses during the marriage, the court may dispense with the appointment of an attorney ad litem. In a case in which citation was by publication, a statement of the evidence, approved and signed by the judge, shall be filed with the papers of the suit as a part of the record.
Source:
Section 6.409 — Citation by Publication, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.6.htm#6.409
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).