Tex. Water Code Section 13.257
Notice to Purchasers
(a)
In this section, “utility service provider” means a retail public utility other than a district subject to Section 49.452 (Notice to Purchasers) of this code.
* * *
a transfer of title to property that receives water or sewer service from a utility service provider on the date the property is transferred;
(7)
a transfer of title by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(8)
a transfer of title by a mortgagee or beneficiary under a deed of trust who acquired the property:
(A)
at a sale conducted under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien;
(B)
at a sale under a court judgment foreclosing a lien; or
(C)
by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(9)
a transfer of title from one co-owner to another co-owner;
(10)
a transfer of title between spouses or to a person in the lineal line of consanguinity of the transferor; or
(11)
a transfer of a mineral interest, leasehold interest, or security interest.
(d)
The notice must be executed by the seller and read as follows: "The real property, described below, that you are about to purchase may be located in a certificated water or sewer service area, which is authorized by law to provide water or sewer service to the properties in the certificated area. If your property is located in a certificated area there may be special costs or charges that you will be required to pay before you can receive water or sewer service. There may be a period required to construct lines or other facilities necessary to provide water or sewer service to your property. You are advised to determine if the property is in a certificated area and contact the utility service provider to determine the cost that you will be required to pay and the period, if any, that is required to provide water or sewer service to your property.
"The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice at or before the execution of a binding contract for the purchase of the real property described in the notice or at closing of purchase of the real property.
________________________________
Date
________________________________
Signature of Purchaser
“Except for notices included as an addendum to or paragraph of a purchase contract, the notice must be executed by the seller and purchaser, as indicated.”
(e)
The notice must be given to the prospective purchaser before the execution of a binding contract of purchase and sale. The notice may be given separately or as an addendum to or paragraph of the contract. If the seller fails to provide the notice required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the contract. If the seller provides the notice at or before the closing of the purchase and sale contract and the purchaser elects to close even though the notice was not timely provided before the execution of the contract, it is conclusively presumed that the purchaser has waived all rights to terminate the contract and recover damages or pursue other remedies or rights under this section. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a seller, title insurance company, real estate broker,
* * *