Tex. Water Code Section 13.255
Single Certification in Incorporated or Annexed Areas
(a)
In the event that an area is incorporated or annexed by a municipality, either before or after the effective date of this section, the municipality and a retail public utility that provides water or sewer service to all or part of the area pursuant to a certificate of convenience and necessity may agree in wri
* * *
utility takes possession of property or provides utility service in the singly certificated area pending appeal, and a court in a final judgment in an appeal under this section holds that the grant of single certification was in error, the retail public utility is entitled to seek compensation for any damages sustained by it in accordance with Subsection (g) of this section.
(g)
For the purpose of implementing this section, the value of real property owned and utilized by the retail public utility for its facilities shall be determined according to the standards set forth in Chapter 21 (Eminent Domain), Property Code, governing actions in eminent domain; the value of personal property shall be determined according to the factors in this subsection. The factors ensuring that the compensation to a retail public utility is just and adequate, shall, at a minimum, include: impact on the existing indebtedness of the retail public utility and its ability to repay that debt, the value of the service facilities of the retail public utility located within the area in question, the amount of any expenditures for planning, design, or construction of service facilities outside the incorporated or annexed area that are allocable to service to the area in question, the amount of the retail public utility’s contractual obligations allocable to the area in question, any demonstrated impairment of service or increase of cost to consumers of the retail public utility remaining after the single certification, the impact on future revenues lost from existing customers, necessary and reasonable legal expenses and professional fees, factors relevant to maintaining the current financial integrity of the retail public utility, and other relevant factors.
(g-1)
The utility commission shall adopt rules governing the evaluation of the factors to be considered in determining the monetary compensation under Subsection (g). The utility commission by rule shall adopt procedures to ensure that the total compensation to be paid to a retail public utility under Subsection (g) is determined not later than the 90th calendar day after the date on which the utility commission determines that the municipality’s application is administratively complete.
(h)
A municipality or a franchised utility may dismiss an application for single certification without prejudice at any time before a judgment becomes final provided the municipality or the franchised public utility has not taken physical possession of property of the retail public utility or made payment for such right pursuant to Subsection (f) of this section.
(i)
In the event that a municipality files an application for single certification on behalf of a franchised utility, the municipality shall be joined in such application by such franchised utility, and the franchised utility shall make all payments required in the court’s judgment to adequately and justly compensate the retail public utility for any taking or damaging of property and for the transfer of property to such franchised utility.
(j)
This section shall apply only in a case where:
(1)
the retail public utility that is authorized to serve in the certificated area that is annexed or incorporated by the municipality is a nonprofit water supply or sewer service corporation, a special utility district under Chapter 65 (Special Utility Districts), Water Code, or a fresh water supply district under Chapter 53 (Fresh Water Supply Districts), Water Code; or
(2)
* * *