Tex.
Water Code Section 13.187
Class a Utilities: Statement of Intent to Change Rates; Hearing; Determination of Rate Level
(a)
This section applies only to a Class A utility.(a-1)
A utility may not make changes in its rates except by sending by mail or e-mail a statement of intent to each ratepayer and to the regulatory authority having original jurisdiction at least 35 days before the effective 
* * *
Except as provided by Subsections (d-1) and (e), if the application or the statement of intent is not substantially complete or does not comply with the regulatory authority’s rules, it may be rejected and the effective date of the rate change may be suspended until a properly completed application is accepted by the regulatory authority and a proper statement of intent is provided. The utility commission may also suspend the effective date of any rate change if the utility does not have a certificate of public convenience and necessity or a completed application for a certificate or to transfer a certificate pending before the utility commission or if the utility is delinquent in paying the assessment and any applicable penalties or interest required by Section 5.701 (Fees)(n).(d-1)
After written notice to the utility, a local regulatory authority may suspend the effective date of a rate change for not more than 90 days from the proposed effective date. If the local regulatory authority does not make a final determination on the proposed rate before the expiration of the suspension period, the proposed rate shall be considered approved. This approval is subject to the authority of the local regulatory authority thereafter to continue a hearing in progress.(e)
After written notice to the utility, the utility commission may suspend the effective date of a rate change for not more than 150 days from the proposed effective date. If the utility commission does not make a final determination on the proposed rate before the expiration of the suspension period, the proposed rate shall be considered approved. This approval is subject to the authority of the utility commission thereafter to continue a hearing in progress.(e-1)
The 150-day period described by Subsection (e) shall be extended two days for each day a hearing exceeds 15 days.(f)
The regulatory authority shall, not later than the 30th day after the effective date of the change, begin a hearing to determine the propriety of the change. If the regulatory authority is the utility commission, the utility commission may refer the matter to the State Office of Administrative Hearings as provided by utility commission rules.(g)
A local regulatory authority hearing described by this section may be informal.(g-1)
If the regulatory authority is the utility commission, the utility commission shall give reasonable notice of the hearing, including notice to the governing body of each affected municipality and county. The utility commission may delegate to an administrative law judge of the State Office of Administrative Hearings the responsibility and authority to give reasonable notice of the hearing, including notice to the governing body of each affected municipality and county. The utility is not required to provide a formal answer or file any other formal pleading in response to the notice, and the absence of an answer does not affect an order for a hearing.(h)
* * *