Tex. Water Code Section 13.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Affected person” means any landowner within an area for which a certificate of public convenience and necessity is filed, any retail public utility affected by any action of the regulatory authority, any person or corporation whose utility service or rates are affected by any proceeding before the regulatory authority, or any person or corporation that is a competitor of a retail public utility with respect to any service performed by the retail public utility or that desires to enter into competition.
* * *
“Municipality” means cities existing, created, or organized under the general, home-rule, or special laws of this state.
(13)
“Municipally owned utility” means any utility owned, operated, and controlled by a municipality or by a nonprofit corporation whose directors are appointed by one or more municipalities.
(13-a)
“Municipal utility district” means a political subdivision of this state operating under Chapter 54 (Municipal Utility Districts).
(14)
“Order” means the whole or a part of the final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of the regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, but including issuance of certificates of convenience and necessity and rate setting.
(15)
“Person” includes natural persons, partnerships of two or more persons having a joint or common interest, mutual or cooperative associations, water supply or sewer service corporations, and corporations.
(16)
“Proceeding” means any hearing, investigation, inquiry, or other fact-finding or decision-making procedure under this chapter and includes the denial of relief or the dismissal of a complaint.
(17)
“Rate” means every compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, and classification or any of those items demanded, observed, charged, or collected whether directly or indirectly by any retail public utility for any service, product, or commodity described in Subdivision (23) of this section and any rules, regulations, practices, or contracts affecting that compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification.
(18)
“Regulatory authority” means, in accordance with the context in which it is found, the commission, the utility commission, or the governing body of a municipality.
(19)
“Retail public utility” means any person, corporation, public utility, water supply or sewer service corporation, municipality, political subdivision or agency operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state facilities for providing potable water service or sewer service, or both, for compensation.
(20)
“Retail water or sewer utility service” means potable water service or sewer service, or both, provided by a retail public utility to the ultimate consumer for compensation.
(21)
“Service” means any act performed, anything furnished or supplied, and any facilities or lines committed or used by a retail public utility in the performance of its duties under this chapter to its patrons, employees, other retail public utilities, and the public, as well as the interchange of facilities between two or more retail public utilities.
(22)
“Test year” means the most recent 12-month period, beginning on the first day of a calendar or fiscal year quarter, for which operating data for a retail public utility are available.
(22-a)
“Utility commission” means the Public Utility Commission of Texas.
(23)
“Water and sewer utility,” “public utility,” or “utility” means any person, corporation, cooperative corporation, affected county, or any combination of these persons or entities, other than a municipal corporation, water supply or sewer service corporation, or a political subdivision of the state, except an affected county, or their lessees, trustees, and receivers, owning or operating for compensation in this state equipment or facilities for the transmission, storage, distribution, sale, or provision of potable water to the public or for the resale of potable water to the public for any use or for the collection, transportation, treatment, or disposal of sewage or other operation of a sewage disposal service for the public, other than equipment or facilities owned and operated for either purpose by a municipality or other political subdivision of this
* * *