Tex. Water Code Section 13.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Affected person” means any landowner within an area for which a certificate of public convenience and necessity is filed, any retail public utility affected by any action of the regulatory authority, any person or corporation whose utility service or rates are affected by any proceeding before the regulatory authority, or any person or corporation that is a competitor of a retail public utility with respect to any service performed by the retail public utility or that desires to enter into competition.
* * *
“Water and sewer utility,” “public utility,” or “utility” means any person, corporation, cooperative corporation, affected county, or any combination of these persons or entities, other than a municipal corporation, water supply or sewer service corporation, or a political subdivision of the state, except an affected county, or their lessees, trustees, and receivers, owning or operating for compensation in this state equipment or facilities for the transmission, storage, distribution, sale, or provision of potable water to the public or for the resale of potable water to the public for any use or for the collection, transportation, treatment, or disposal of sewage or other operation of a sewage disposal service for the public, other than equipment or facilities owned and operated for either purpose by a municipality or other political subdivision of this state or a water supply or sewer service corporation, but does not include any person or corporation not otherwise a public utility that furnishes the services or commodity only to itself or its employees or tenants as an incident of that employee service or tenancy when that service or commodity is not resold to or used by others.
(24)
“Water supply or sewer service corporation” means a nonprofit corporation organized and operating under Chapter 67 (Nonprofit Water Supply or Sewer Service Corporations) that provides potable water service or sewer service for compensation and that has adopted and is operating in accordance with by-laws or articles of incorporation which ensure that it is member-owned and member-controlled. The term does not include a corporation that provides retail water or sewer service to a person who is not a member, except that the corporation may provide retail water or sewer service to a person who is not a member if the person only builds on or develops property to sell to another and the service is provided on an interim basis before the property is sold.
(25)
“Wholesale water or sewer service” means potable water or sewer service, or both, provided to a person, political subdivision, or municipality who is not the ultimate consumer of the service.
(26)
“Affected county” is a county to which Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 232 (County Regulation of Subdivisions), Local Government Code, applies.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.058, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 400, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 6, eff. June 16, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 6.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 18.52, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1145 (H.B. 2876), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1430 (S.B. 3), Sec. 2.05, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (H.B. 1600), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 171 (S.B. 567), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 948 (S.B. 1842), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 967 (S.B. 700), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.