Tex. Water Code Section 13.254
Decertification Initiated by Utility Commission or Utility; Expedited Release Initiated by Landowner
(a)
The utility commission at any time after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certificate of public convenience and necessity with the written consent of the certificate holder or if the utility commission finds that:
* * *
the certificate holder has agreed in writing to allow another retail public utility to provide service within its service area, except for an interim period, without amending its certificate; or
(4)
the certificate holder has failed to file a cease and desist action pursuant to Section 13.252 (Interference with Other Retail Public Utility) within 180 days of the date that it became aware that another retail public utility was providing service within its service area, unless the certificate holder demonstrates good cause for its failure to file such action within the 180 days.
(a-1)
As an alternative to decertification under Subsection (a), the owner of a tract of land that is at least 50 acres and that is not in a platted subdivision actually receiving water or sewer service may petition the utility commission under this subsection for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity so that the area may receive service from another retail public utility. The fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program is not a bar to a request under this subsection for the release of the petitioner’s land and the receipt of services from an alternative provider. On the day the petitioner submits the petition to the utility commission, the petitioner shall send, via certified mail, a copy of the petition to the certificate holder, who may submit information to the utility commission to controvert information submitted by the petitioner. The petitioner must demonstrate that:
(1)
a written request for service, other than a request for standard residential or commercial service, has been submitted to the certificate holder, identifying:
(A)
the area for which service is sought;
(B)
the timeframe within which service is needed for current and projected service demands in the area;
(C)
the level and manner of service needed for current and projected service demands in the area;
(D)
the approximate cost for the alternative provider to provide the service at the same level and manner that is requested from the certificate holder;
(E)
the flow and pressure requirements and specific infrastructure needs, including line size and system capacity for the required level of fire protection requested; and
(F)
* * *