Tex. Water Code Section 13.254
Decertification Initiated by Utility Commission or Utility; Expedited Release Initiated by Landowner
(a)
The utility commission at any time after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certificate of public convenience and necessity with the written consent of the certificate holder or if the utility commission finds that:
(1)
the certificate holder has never provided, is no longer providing, is incapable of providing, or has failed to provide continuous and adequate service in the area, or part of the area, covered by the certificate;
(2)
in an affected county as defined in Section 16.341 (Definitions), the cost of providing service by the certificate holder is so prohibitively expensive as to constitute denial of service, provided that, for commercial developments or for residential developments started after September 1, 1997, in an affected county as defined in Section 16.341 (Definitions), the fact that the cost of obtaining service from the currently certificated retail public utility makes the development economically unfeasible does not render such cost prohibitively expensive in the absence of other relevant factors;
(3)
the certificate holder has agreed in writing to allow another retail public utility to provide service within its service area, except for an interim period, without amending its certificate; or
(4)
the certificate holder has failed to file a cease and desist action pursuant to Section 13.252 (Interference with Other Retail Public Utility) within 180 days of the date that it became aware that another retail public utility was providing service within its service area, unless the certificate holder demonstrates good cause for its failure to file such action within the 180 days.
(a-1)
As an alternative to decertification under Subsection (a), the owner of a tract of land that is at least 50 acres and that is not in a platted subdivision actually receiving water or sewer service may petition the utility commission under this subsection for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity so that the area may receive service from another retail public utility. The fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program is not a bar to a request under this subsection for the release of the petitioner’s land and the receipt of services from an alternative provider. On the day the petitioner submits the petition to the utility commission, the petitioner shall send, via certified mail, a copy of the petition to the certificate holder, who may submit information to the utility commission to controvert information submitted by the petitioner. The petitioner must demonstrate that:
(1)
a written request for service, other than a request for standard residential or commercial service, has been submitted to the certificate holder, identifying:
(A)
the area for which service is sought;
(B)
the timeframe within which service is needed for current and projected service demands in the area;
(C)
the level and manner of service needed for current and projected service demands in the area;
(D)
* * *
The monetary amount shall be determined by a qualified individual or firm serving as independent appraiser agreed upon by the decertified retail public utility and the retail public utility seeking to serve the area. The determination of compensation by the independent appraiser shall be binding on the utility commission. The costs of the independent appraiser shall be borne by the retail public utility seeking to serve the area.
(g)
For the purpose of implementing this section, the value of real property owned and utilized by the retail public utility for its facilities shall be determined according to the standards set forth in Chapter 21 (Eminent Domain), Property Code, governing actions in eminent domain and the value of personal property shall be determined according to the factors in this subsection. The factors ensuring that the compensation to a retail public utility is just and adequate shall include: the amount of the retail public utility’s debt allocable for service to the area in question; the value of the service facilities of the retail public utility located within the area in question; the amount of any expenditures for planning, design, or construction of service facilities that are allocable to service to the area in question; the amount of the retail public utility’s contractual obligations allocable to the area in question; any demonstrated impairment of service or increase of cost to consumers of the retail public utility remaining after the decertification; the impact on future revenues lost from existing customers; necessary and reasonable legal expenses and professional fees; and other relevant factors. The utility commission shall adopt rules governing the evaluation of these factors.
(g-1)
If the retail public utilities cannot agree on an independent appraiser within 10 calendar days after the date on which the retail public utility notifies the utility commission of its intent to provide service to the decertified area, each retail public utility shall engage its own appraiser at its own expense, and each appraisal shall be submitted to the utility commission within 60 calendar days. After receiving the appraisals, the utility commission shall appoint a third appraiser who shall make a determination of the compensation within 30 days. The determination may not be less than the lower appraisal or more than the higher appraisal. Each retail public utility shall pay half the cost of the third appraisal.
(h)
A certificate holder that has land removed from its certificated service area in accordance with this section may not be required, after the land is removed, to provide service to the removed land for any reason, including the violation of law or utility commission or commission rules by a water or sewer system of another person.
* * *