Tex. Water Code Section 13.043
Appellate Jurisdiction
(a)
Any party to a rate proceeding before the governing body of a municipality may appeal the decision of the governing body to the utility commission. This subsection does not apply to a municipally owned utility. An appeal under this subsection must be initiated within 90 days after the date of notice of the final decision by the governing body, or within 30 days if the appeal relates to the rates of a Class A utility, by filing a petition for review with the utility commission and by serving copies on all parties to the original rate proceeding. The utility commission shall hear the appeal de novo and shall fix in its final order the rates the governing body should have fixed in the action from which the appeal was taken and may include reasonable expenses incurred in the appeal proceedings. The utility commission may establish the effective date for the utility commission’s rates at the original effective date as proposed by the utility provider and may order refunds or allow a surcharge to recover lost revenues. The utility commission may consider only the information that was available to the governing body at the time the governing body made its decision and evidence of reasonable expenses incurred in the appeal proceedings.
(b)
Ratepayers of the following entities may appeal the decision of the governing body of the entity affecting their water, drainage, or sewer rates to the utility commission:
(1)
a nonprofit water supply or sewer service corporation created and operating under Chapter 67 (Nonprofit Water Supply or Sewer Service Corporations);
(2)
a utility under the jurisdiction of a municipality inside the corporate limits of the municipality;
(3)
a municipally owned utility, if the ratepayers reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality, including a decision of a governing body that results in an increase in rates when the municipally owned utility takes over the provision of service to ratepayers previously served by another retail public utility;
(4)
a district or authority created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution that provides water or sewer service to household users; and
(5)
a utility owned by an affected county, if the ratepayer’s rates are actually or may be adversely affected. For the purposes of this section ratepayers who reside outside the boundaries of the district or authority shall be considered a separate class from ratepayers who reside inside those boundaries.
(b-1)
A municipally owned utility shall:
(1)
disclose to any person, on request, the number of ratepayers who reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality; and
(2)
provide to any person, on request, a list of the names and addresses of the ratepayers who reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality.
(b-2)
Unless a ratepayer has requested that a municipally owned utility disclose the ratepayer’s personal information under Section 182.052 (Disclosure of Personal Information), Utilities Code, the municipally owned utility may not disclose the address of the ratepayer under Subsection (b-1)(2).
(b-3)
The municipally owned utility may not charge a fee for disclosing the information under Subsection (b-1)(1). The municipally owned utility may charge a reasonable fee for providing information under Subsection (b-1)(2). The municipally owned utility shall provide information requested under Subsection (b-1)(1) by telephone or in writing as preferred by the person making the request.
(b-4)
Subsection (b)(3) does not apply to a municipally owned utility that takes over the provision of service to ratepayers previously served by another retail public utility if the municipally owned utility:
(1)
takes over the service at the request of the ratepayer;
(2)
takes over the service in the manner provided by Subchapter H; or
(3)
is required to take over the service by state law, an order of the commission, or an order of the utility commission.
(c)
An appeal under Subsection (b) must be initiated by filing a petition for review with the utility commission and the entity providing service within 90 days after the effective day of the rate change or, if appealing under Subdivision (b)(2) or (5), within 90 days after the date on which the governing body of the municipality or affected county makes a final decision. The petition must be signed by the lesser of 10,000 or 10 percent of those ratepayers whose rates have been changed and who are eligible to appeal under Subsection (b).
(d)
In an appeal under Subsection (b) of this section, each person receiving a separate bill is considered a ratepayer, but one person may not be considered more than one ratepayer regardless of the number of bills the person receives. The petition for review is considered properly signed if signed by a person, or the spouse of a person, in whose name utility service is carried.
(e)
* * *