Tex. Tax Code Section 23.55
Change of Use of Land
(a)
If the use of land that has been appraised as provided by this subchapter changes, an additional tax is imposed on the land equal to the difference between the taxes imposed on the land for each of the three years preceding the year in which the change of use occurs that the land was appraised as provided by this subchapter and the tax that wou
* * *
a transfer of the property from the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a nonprofit corporation created by a municipality with a population of more than one million under the Development Corporation Act (Subtitle C1, Title 12, Local Government Code) to an individual or a business entity for purposes of economic development if the comptroller determines that the economic development is likely to generate for deposit in the general revenue fund during the next two fiscal bienniums an amount of taxes and other revenues that equals or exceeds 20 times the amount of additional taxes that would have been imposed under Subsection (a) had the sanctions provided by that subsection applied to the transfer.
(g)
If the use of the land changes to a use that qualifies under Subchapter E of this chapter, the sanctions provided by Subsection (a) of this section do not apply.
(h)
Additional taxes, if any, for a year in which land was designated for agricultural use as provided by Subchapter C of this chapter (or Article VIII, Section 1-d, of the constitution) are determined as provided by that subchapter, and the additional taxes imposed by this section do not apply for that year.
(i)
The use of land does not change for purposes of Subsection (a) of this section solely because the owner of the land claims it as part of his residence homestead for purposes of Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead) of this code.
(j)
The sanctions provided by Subsection (a) do not apply to a change in the use of land if:
(1)
the land is located in an unincorporated area of a county with a population of less than 100,000;
(2)
the land does not exceed five acres;
(3)
the land is owned by a not-for-profit cemetery organization;
(4)
the cemetery organization dedicates the land for a cemetery purpose;
(5)
the cemetery organization has not dedicated more than five acres of land in the county for a cemetery purpose in the five years preceding the date the cemetery organization dedicates the land for a cemetery purpose; and
(6)
the land is adjacent to a cemetery that has been in existence for more than 100 years.
(k)
In Subsection (j), “cemetery,” “cemetery organization,” and “cemetery purpose” have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 711.001 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(l)
The sanctions provided by Subsection (a) of this section do not apply to land owned by an organization that qualifies as a religious organization under Section 11.20 (Religious Organizations)(c) of this code if the organization converts the land to a use for which the land is eligible for an exemption under Section 11.20 (Religious Organizations) of this code within five years.
(m)
* * *