Tex. Tax Code Section 23.1242
Prepayment of Taxes by Heavy Equipment Dealers
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Aggregate tax rate” means the combined tax rates of all appropriate taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory.
* * *
The collector shall maintain the escrow account for each owner in the county depository. The collector is not required to maintain a separate account in the depository for each escrow account created as provided by this section but shall maintain separate records for each owner. The collector shall retain any interest generated by the escrow account to defray the cost of administration of the prepayment procedure established by this section. Interest generated by an escrow account created as provided by this section is the sole property of the collector and that interest may not be used by an entity other than the collector. Interest generated by an escrow account may not be used to reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to the collector that would otherwise be made.
(d)
Except as provided by Section 23.1243 (Refund of Prepayment of Taxes on Fleet Transaction), the owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created under this section.
(e)
The comptroller by rule shall adopt a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory tax statement form. Each month, a dealer shall complete the form regardless of whether an item of heavy equipment is sold, leased, or rented. A dealer may use no other form for that purpose. The statement may include the information the comptroller considers appropriate but shall include at least the following:
(1)
a description of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented including any unique identification or serial number affixed to the item by the manufacturer;
(2)
the sales price of or lease or rental payment received for the item of heavy equipment, as applicable;
(3)
the unit property tax of the item of heavy equipment, if any; and
(4)
the reason no unit property tax is assigned if no unit property tax is assigned.
(f)
On or before the 20th day of each month, a dealer shall file with the collector the statement covering the sale, lease, or rental of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented by the dealer in the preceding month. On or before the 20th day of a month following a month in which a dealer does not sell, lease, or rent an item of heavy equipment, the dealer must file the statement with the collector and indicate that no sales, leases, or rentals were made in the prior month. A dealer shall file a copy of the statement with the chief appraiser and retain documentation relating to the disposition of each item of heavy equipment sold and the lease or rental of each item of heavy equipment. A chief appraiser or collector may examine documents held by a dealer as provided by this subsection in the same manner, and subject to the same conditions, as provided by Section 23.1241 (Dealer’s Heavy Equipment Inventory; Value)(g).
(g)
Except as provided by this subsection, Subsection (f) applies to any dealer, regardless of whether a dealer owes heavy equipment inventory tax for the current year. A dealer who owes no heavy equipment inventory tax for the current year because the dealer was not in business on January 1:
(1)
shall file the statement required by this section showing the information required by this section for each month that the dealer is in business; and
(2)
may not assign a unit property tax to an item of heavy equipment sold by the dealer or remit money with the statement except in compliance with the terms of a contract as provided by Subsection (k).
(h)
A taxing unit shall, on its tax bill prepared for the owner of a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory, separately itemize the taxes levied against the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory. When the tax bill is prepared for a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory, the assessor for the taxing unit, or an entity, if any, other than the collector, that collects taxes on behalf of the taxing unit, shall provide the collector a true and correct copy of the tax bill sent to the owner, including taxes levied against the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory. The collector shall apply the money in the owner’s escrow account to the taxes imposed and deliver a tax receipt to the owner. The collector shall apply the amount to each appropriate taxing unit in proportion to the amount of taxes levied, and the assessor of each taxing unit shall apply the funds received from the collector to the taxes owed by the owner.
(i)
If the amount in the escrow account is not sufficient to pay the taxes in full, the collector shall apply the money to the taxes and deliver to the owner a tax receipt for the partial payment and a tax bill for the amount of the deficiency together with a statement that the owner must remit to the collector the balance of the total tax due.
(j)
* * *