Tex. Tax Code Section 23.1242
Prepayment of Taxes by Heavy Equipment Dealers
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Aggregate tax rate” means the combined tax rates of all appropriate taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory.
(2)
“Dealer’s heavy equipment inventory,” “declaration,” “dealer,” “sales price,” “subsequent sale,” and “total annual sales” have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 23.1241 (Dealer’s Heavy Equipment Inventory; Value).
(3)
“Statement” means the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory tax statement filed on a form adopted by the comptroller under this section.
(4)
“Unit property tax factor” means a number equal to one-twelfth of the preceding year’s aggregate ad valorem tax rate at the location where a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory is located on January 1 of the current year.
(b)
Except for an item of heavy equipment sold to a dealer, an item of heavy equipment included in a fleet transaction, an item of heavy equipment that is the subject of a subsequent sale, or an item of heavy equipment that is subject to a lease or rental, an owner or a person who has agreed by contract to pay the owner’s current year property taxes levied against the owner’s heavy equipment inventory shall assign a unit property tax to each item of heavy equipment sold from a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory. In the case of a lease or rental, the owner shall assign a unit property tax to each item of heavy equipment leased or rented. The unit property tax of each item of heavy equipment is determined by multiplying the sales price of the item or the monthly lease or rental payment received for the item, as applicable, by the unit property tax factor. If the transaction is a lease or rental, the owner shall collect the unit property tax from the lessee or renter at the time the lessee or renter submits payment for the lease or rental. The owner of the equipment shall state the amount of the unit property tax assigned as a separate line item on an invoice. On or before the 20th day of each month the owner shall, together with the statement filed by the owner as required by this section, deposit with the collector an amount equal to the total of unit property tax assigned to all items of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented from the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory in the preceding month to which a unit property tax was assigned. The money shall be deposited by the collector to the credit of the owner’s escrow account for prepayment of property taxes as provided by this section. An escrow account required by this section is used to pay property taxes levied against the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory, and the owner shall fund the escrow account as provided by this subsection.
(c)
The collector shall maintain the escrow account for each owner in the county depository. The collector is not required to maintain a separate account in the depository for each escrow account created as provided by this section but shall maintain separate records for each owner. The collector shall retain any interest generated by the escrow account to defray the cost of administration of the prepayment procedure established by this section. Interest generated by an escrow account created as provided by this section is the sole property of the collector and that interest may not be used by an entity other than the collector. Interest generated by an escrow account may not be used to reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to the collector that would otherwise be made.
(d)
Except as provided by Section 23.1243 (Refund of Prepayment of Taxes on Fleet Transaction), the owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created under this section.
(e)
The comptroller by rule shall adopt a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory tax statement form. Each month, a dealer shall complete the form regardless of whether an item of heavy equipment is sold, leased, or rented. A dealer may use no other form for that purpose. The statement may include the information the comptroller considers appropriate but shall include at least the following:
(1)
a description of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented including any unique identification or serial number affixed to the item by the manufacturer;
(2)
the sales price of or lease or rental payment received for the item of heavy equipment, as applicable;
(3)
the unit property tax of the item of heavy equipment, if any; and
(4)
the reason no unit property tax is assigned if no unit property tax is assigned.
(f)
* * *