Tex. Tax Code Section 23.1242
Prepayment of Taxes by Heavy Equipment Dealers
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Aggregate tax rate” means the combined tax rates of all appropriate taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory.
* * *
a description of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented including any unique identification or serial number affixed to the item by the manufacturer;
(2)
the sales price of or lease or rental payment received for the item of heavy equipment, as applicable;
(3)
the unit property tax of the item of heavy equipment, if any; and
(4)
the reason no unit property tax is assigned if no unit property tax is assigned.
(f)
On or before the 20th day of each month, a dealer shall file with the collector the statement covering the sale, lease, or rental of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented by the dealer in the preceding month. On or before the 20th day of a month following a month in which a dealer does not sell, lease, or rent an item of heavy equipment, the dealer must file the statement with the collector and indicate that no sales, leases, or rentals were made in the prior month. A dealer shall file a copy of the statement with the chief appraiser and retain documentation relating to the disposition of each item of heavy equipment sold and the lease or rental of each item of heavy equipment. A chief appraiser or collector may examine documents held by a dealer as provided by this subsection in the same manner, and subject to the same conditions, as provided by Section 23.1241 (Dealer’s Heavy Equipment Inventory; Value)(g).
(g)
* * *
shall file the statement required by this section showing the information required by this section for each month that the dealer is in business; and
(2)
may not assign a unit property tax to an item of heavy equipment sold by the dealer or remit money with the statement except in compliance with the terms of a contract as provided by Subsection (k).
(h)
A taxing unit shall, on its tax bill prepared for the owner of a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory, separately itemize the taxes levied against the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory. When the tax bill is prepared for a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory, the assessor for the taxing unit, or an entity, if any, other than the collector, that collects taxes on behalf of the taxing unit, shall provide the collector a true and correct copy of the tax bill sent to the owner, including taxes levied against the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory. The collector shall apply the money in the owner’s escrow account to the taxes imposed and deliver a tax receipt to the owner. The collector shall apply the amount to each appropriate taxing unit in proportion to the amount of taxes levied, and the assessor of each taxing unit shall apply the funds received from the collector to the taxes owed by the owner.
(i)
* * *
Section 23.1241 (Dealer’s Heavy Equipment Inventory; Value), a person who agrees to pay current year heavy equipment inventory taxes as provided by this subsection is not required to file a declaration until the year following the acquisition. This subsection does not relieve the selling owner of the tax liability.
(l)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 322, Sec. 8, eff. January 1, 2012.
(m)
In addition to other penalties provided by law, a dealer who fails to file or fails to timely file a statement as required by this section shall forfeit a penalty. A tax lien attaches to the dealer’s business personal property to secure payment of the penalty. The appropriate district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may collect the penalty established by this section in the name of the collector. The chief appraiser may collect the penalty in the name of the chief appraiser. The chief appraiser or the appropriate district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may sue to enforce compliance with this section. Venue of an action brought under this subsection, including an action for injunctive relief, is in the county in which the violation occurred or in the county in which the owner maintains the owner’s principal place of business or residence. The court may award attorney’s fees to a chief appraiser, district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney who prevails in a suit to collect a penalty or enforce compliance with this section. A penalty forfeited under this subsection is $500 for each month or part of a month in which a statement is not filed or timely filed after it is due.
(n)
An owner who fails to remit unit property taxes due as required by this section shall pay a penalty of five percent of the amount due. If the amount is not paid within 10 days after the due date, the owner shall pay an additional penalty of five percent of the amount due. Notwithstanding this section, unit property taxes paid on or before January 31 of the year following the date on which they are due are not delinquent. The collector, the collector’s designated agent, or the county or district attorney shall enforce this subsection. A penalty under this subsection is in addition to any other penalty provided by law if the owner’s taxes are delinquent.
(o)
* * *