Tex. Tax Code Section 11.18
Charitable Organizations
(a)
An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1)
the buildings and tangible personal property that:
(A)
are owned by the charitable organization; and
(B)
except as permitted by Subsection (b), are used exclusively by qualified charitable organizations;
(2)
the real property owned by the charitable organization consisting of:
(A)
an incomplete improvement that:
(i)
is under active construction or other physical preparation; and
(ii)
is designed and intended to be used exclusively by qualified charitable organizations; and
(B)
the land on which the incomplete improvement is located that will be reasonably necessary for the use of the improvement by qualified charitable organizations; and
(3)
if the charitable organization is described by Subsection (d)(1), (2), (3)(A)(ii), (5), (8), (13), (15), or (19), the real property owned by the charitable organization consisting of an interest in a mineral in place, including a royalty interest, provided that the interest:
(A)
is not severed from the surface estate; or
(B)
was donated to the charitable organization by the previous owner of the interest.
(b)
Use of exempt property by persons who are not charitable organizations qualified as provided by this section does not result in the loss of an exemption authorized by this section if the use is incidental to use by qualified charitable organizations and limited to activities that benefit the beneficiaries of the charitable organizations that own or use the property.
(c)
To qualify as a charitable organization for the purposes of this section, an organization, whether operated by an individual, or as a corporation, foundation, trust, or association, must meet the applicable requirements of Subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g).
(d)
A charitable organization must be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and, except as permitted by Subsections (h) and (l), engage exclusively in performing one or more of the following charitable functions:
(1)
providing medical care without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay, which in the case of a nonprofit hospital or hospital system means providing charity care and community benefits in accordance with Section 11.1801 (Charity Care and Community Benefits Requirements for Charitable Hospital);
(2)
providing support or relief to orphans, delinquent or dependent children in need of residential care, children with disabilities in need of residential care, abused or battered spouses or children in need of temporary shelter, the impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay;
(3)
providing support without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to:
(A)
elderly persons, including the provision of:
(i)
recreational or social activities; and
(ii)
facilities designed to address the special needs of elderly persons; or
(B)
persons with disabilities, including training and employment:
(i)
in the production of commodities; or
(ii)
in the provision of services under 41 U.S.C. Sections 8501-8506;
(4)
preserving a historical landmark or site;
(5)
promoting or operating a museum, zoo, library, theater of the dramatic or performing arts, or symphony orchestra or choir;
(6)
promoting or providing humane treatment of animals;
(7)
acquiring, storing, transporting, selling, or distributing water for public use;
(8)
answering fire alarms and extinguishing fires with no compensation or only nominal compensation to the members of the organization;
(9)
promoting the athletic development of boys or girls under the age of 18 years;
(10)
preserving or conserving wildlife;
(11)
promoting educational development through loans or scholarships to students;
(12)
* * *