Tex. Tax Code Section 11.18
Charitable Organizations
(a)
An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1)
the buildings and tangible personal property that:
* * *
In connection with a nursing home or retirement community, for purposes of Subsection (d):
(1)
“Assisted living services” means responsible adult supervision of or assistance with routine living functions of an individual in instances where the individual’s condition necessitates that supervision or assistance.
(2)
“Charity care,” “government-sponsored indigent health care,” and “net resident revenue” are determined in the same manner for a retirement community or nursing home as for a hospital under Section 11.1801 (Charity Care and Community Benefits Requirements for Charitable Hospital)(a)(2).
(3)
“Nursing care services” includes services provided by nursing personnel, including patient observation, the promotion and maintenance of health, prevention of illness or disability, guidance and counseling to individuals and families, and referral of patients to physicians, other health care providers, or community resources if appropriate.
(4)
“Retirement community” means a collection of various types of housing that are under common ownership and designed for habitation by individuals over the age of 62.
(5)
“Single campus” means a facility designed to provide multiple levels of retirement housing that is geographically situated on a site at which all levels of housing are contiguous to each other on a single property.
(l)
A charitable organization described by Subsection (d)(3) that provides support to elderly persons must engage primarily in performing charitable functions described by Subsection (d)(3), but may engage in other activities that support or are related to its charitable functions.
(m)
A property may not be exempted under Subsection (a)(2) for more than three years.
(n)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), an incomplete improvement is under physical preparation if the charitable organization has:
(1)
engaged in architectural or engineering work, soil testing, land clearing activities, or site improvement work necessary for the construction of the improvement; or
(2)
conducted an environmental or land use study relating to the construction of the improvement.
(o)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), real property acquired, held, and transferred by an organization that performs the function described by Subsection (d)(21) or (22) is considered to be used exclusively by the qualified charitable organization to perform that function.
(p)
The exemption authorized by Subsection (d)(23) applies only to property that:
(1)
is owned by a charitable organization that has been in existence for at least:
(A)
20 years if the property is located in a county described by Subdivision (4)(A); or
(B)
two years if the property is located in a municipality described by Subdivision (4)(B);
(2)
is located on a tract of land that:
(A)
is at least 15 acres in size; and
(B)
was either:
(i)
owned by the organization on July 1, 2021; or
(ii)
acquired by donation and owned by the organization on January 1, 2023;
(3)
is used to provide permanent housing and related services to individuals described by that subsection; and
(4)
is located in:
(A)
a county with a population of more than 1.2 million and less than 1.5 million; or
(B)
a municipality with a population of more than 100,000 and less than 150,000 at least part of which is located in a county with a population of less than 5,500.
(p-1)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(1), the exemption authorized by Subsection (d)(23) applies to real property regardless of whether the real property is considered to constitute a building within the meaning of this section.
(q)
* * *