Tex. Tax Code Section 11.18
Charitable Organizations
(a)
An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1)
the buildings and tangible personal property that:
* * *
A charitable organization must be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and, except as permitted by Subsections (h) and (l), engage exclusively in performing one or more of the following charitable functions:
(1)
providing medical care without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay, which in the case of a nonprofit hospital or hospital system means providing charity care and community benefits in accordance with Section 11.1801 (Charity Care and Community Benefits Requirements for Charitable Hospital);
(2)
providing support or relief to orphans, delinquent or dependent children in need of residential care, children with disabilities in need of residential care, abused or battered spouses or children in need of temporary shelter, the impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay;
(3)
providing support without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to:
(A)
elderly persons, including the provision of:
(i)
recreational or social activities; and
(ii)
facilities designed to address the special needs of elderly persons; or
(B)
persons with disabilities, including training and employment:
(i)
in the production of commodities; or
(ii)
in the provision of services under 41 U.S.C. Sections 8501-8506;
(4)
preserving a historical landmark or site;
(5)
promoting or operating a museum, zoo, library, theater of the dramatic or performing arts, or symphony orchestra or choir;
(6)
promoting or providing humane treatment of animals;
(7)
acquiring, storing, transporting, selling, or distributing water for public use;
(8)
answering fire alarms and extinguishing fires with no compensation or only nominal compensation to the members of the organization;
(9)
promoting the athletic development of boys or girls under the age of 18 years;
(10)
preserving or conserving wildlife;
(11)
promoting educational development through loans or scholarships to students;
(12)
providing halfway house services pursuant to a certification as a halfway house by the parole division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice;
(13)
* * *
meets the criteria for a charitable organization under Subsections (e) and (f); and
(3)
is under common control with the charitable organization described in this subsection.
(i)
In this section, “building” includes the land that is reasonably necessary for use of, access to, and ornamentation of the building.
(j)
The exemption of an organization preserving or conserving wildlife is limited to land and improvements and may not exceed 1,000 acres in any one county.
(k)
In connection with a nursing home or retirement community, for purposes of Subsection (d):
(1)
“Assisted living services” means responsible adult supervision of or assistance with routine living functions of an individual in instances where the individual’s condition necessitates that supervision or assistance.
(2)
“Charity care,” “government-sponsored indigent health care,” and “net resident revenue” are determined in the same manner for a retirement community or nursing home as for a hospital under Section 11.1801 (Charity Care and Community Benefits Requirements for Charitable Hospital)(a)(2).
(3)
“Nursing care services” includes services provided by nursing personnel, including patient observation, the promotion and maintenance of health, prevention of illness or disability, guidance and counseling to individuals and families, and referral of patients to physicians, other health care providers, or community resources if appropriate.
(4)
“Retirement community” means a collection of various types of housing that are under common ownership and designed for habitation by individuals over the age of 62.
(5)
“Single campus” means a facility designed to provide multiple levels of retirement housing that is geographically situated on a site at which all levels of housing are contiguous to each other on a single property.
(l)
* * *