Tex. Tax Code Section 11.18
Charitable Organizations
(a)
An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1)
the buildings and tangible personal property that:
* * *
providing medical care without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay, which in the case of a nonprofit hospital or hospital system means providing charity care and community benefits in accordance with Section 11.1801 (Charity Care and Community Benefits Requirements for Charitable Hospital);
(2)
providing support or relief to orphans, delinquent or dependent children in need of residential care, children with disabilities in need of residential care, abused or battered spouses or children in need of temporary shelter, the impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay;
(3)
providing support without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to:
(A)
elderly persons, including the provision of:
(i)
recreational or social activities; and
(ii)
facilities designed to address the special needs of elderly persons; or
(B)
persons with disabilities, including training and employment:
(i)
in the production of commodities; or
(ii)
in the provision of services under 41 U.S.C. Sections 8501-8506;
(4)
preserving a historical landmark or site;
(5)
promoting or operating a museum, zoo, library, theater of the dramatic or performing arts, or symphony orchestra or choir;
(6)
promoting or providing humane treatment of animals;
(7)
acquiring, storing, transporting, selling, or distributing water for public use;
(8)
answering fire alarms and extinguishing fires with no compensation or only nominal compensation to the members of the organization;
(9)
promoting the athletic development of boys or girls under the age of 18 years;
(10)
preserving or conserving wildlife;
(11)
* * *