Tex. Tax Code Section 11.18
Charitable Organizations
(a)
An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1)
the buildings and tangible personal property that:
(A)
are owned by the charitable organization; and
(B)
except as permitted by Subsection (b), are used exclusively by qualified charitable organizations;
(2)
the real property owned by the charitable organization consisting of:
(A)
an incomplete improvement that:
(i)
is under active construction or other physical preparation; and
(ii)
is designed and intended to be used exclusively by qualified charitable organizations; and
(B)
the land on which the incomplete improvement is located that will be reasonably necessary for the use of the improvement by qualified charitable organizations; and
(3)
if the charitable organization is described by Subsection (d)(1), (2), (3)(A)(ii), (5), (8), (13), (15), or (19), the real property owned by the charitable organization consisting of an interest in a mineral in place, including a royalty interest, provided that the interest:
(A)
is not severed from the surface estate; or
(B)
was donated to the charitable organization by the previous owner of the interest.
(b)
Use of exempt property by persons who are not charitable organizations qualified as provided by this section does not result in the loss of an exemption authorized by this section if the use is incidental to use by qualified charitable organizations and limited to activities that benefit the beneficiaries of the charitable organizations that own or use the property.
(c)
To qualify as a charitable organization for the purposes of this section, an organization, whether operated by an individual, or as a corporation, foundation, trust, or association, must meet the applicable requirements of Subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g).
(d)
A charitable organization must be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and, except as permitted by Subsections (h) and (l), engage exclusively in performing one or more of the following charitable functions:
(1)
providing medical care without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay, which in the case of a nonprofit hospital or hospital system means providing charity care and community benefits in accordance with Section 11.1801 (Charity Care and Community Benefits Requirements for Charitable Hospital);
(2)
providing support or relief to orphans, delinquent or dependent children in need of residential care, children with disabilities in need of residential care, abused or battered spouses or children in need of temporary shelter, the impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay;
(3)
providing support without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to:
(A)
elderly persons, including the provision of:
(i)
recreational or social activities; and
(ii)
facilities designed to address the special needs of elderly persons; or
(B)
* * *
promoting or providing humane treatment of animals;
(7)
acquiring, storing, transporting, selling, or distributing water for public use;
(8)
answering fire alarms and extinguishing fires with no compensation or only nominal compensation to the members of the organization;
(9)
promoting the athletic development of boys or girls under the age of 18 years;
(10)
preserving or conserving wildlife;
(11)
promoting educational development through loans or scholarships to students;
(12)
providing halfway house services pursuant to a certification as a halfway house by the parole division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice;
(13)
providing permanent housing and related social, health care, and educational facilities for persons who are 62 years of age or older without regard to the residents’ ability to pay;
(14)
promoting or operating an art gallery, museum, or collection, in a permanent location or on tour, that is open to the public;
(15)
providing for the organized solicitation and collection for distributions through gifts, grants, and agreements to nonprofit charitable, education, religious, and youth organizations that provide direct human, health, and welfare services;
(16)
performing biomedical or scientific research or biomedical or scientific education for the benefit of the public;
(17)
* * *
A charitable organization described by Subsection (d)(3) that provides support to elderly persons must engage primarily in performing charitable functions described by Subsection (d)(3), but may engage in other activities that support or are related to its charitable functions.
(m)
A property may not be exempted under Subsection (a)(2) for more than three years.
(n)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), an incomplete improvement is under physical preparation if the charitable organization has:
(1)
engaged in architectural or engineering work, soil testing, land clearing activities, or site improvement work necessary for the construction of the improvement; or
(2)
conducted an environmental or land use study relating to the construction of the improvement.
(o)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), real property acquired, held, and transferred by an organization that performs the function described by Subsection (d)(21) or (22) is considered to be used exclusively by the qualified charitable organization to perform that function.
(p)
The exemption authorized by Subsection (d)(23) applies only to property that:
(1)
is owned by a charitable organization that has been in existence for at least:
(A)
20 years if the property is located in a county described by Subdivision (4)(A); or
(B)
two years if the property is located in a municipality described by Subdivision (4)(B);
(2)
is located on a tract of land that:
(A)
is at least 15 acres in size; and
(B)
was either:
(i)
owned by the organization on July 1, 2021; or
(ii)
* * *