Tex. Tax Code Section 11.18
Charitable Organizations
(a)
An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1)
the buildings and tangible personal property that:
* * *
Use of exempt property by persons who are not charitable organizations qualified as provided by this section does not result in the loss of an exemption authorized by this section if the use is incidental to use by qualified charitable organizations and limited to activities that benefit the beneficiaries of the charitable organizations that own or use the property.
(c)
To qualify as a charitable organization for the purposes of this section, an organization, whether operated by an individual, or as a corporation, foundation, trust, or association, must meet the applicable requirements of Subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g).
(d)
A charitable organization must be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and, except as permitted by Subsections (h) and (l), engage exclusively in performing one or more of the following charitable functions:
(1)
providing medical care without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay, which in the case of a nonprofit hospital or hospital system means providing charity care and community benefits in accordance with Section 11.1801 (Charity Care and Community Benefits Requirements for Charitable Hospital);
(2)
providing support or relief to orphans, delinquent or dependent children in need of residential care, children with disabilities in need of residential care, abused or battered spouses or children in need of temporary shelter, the impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay;
(3)
providing support without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to:
(A)
elderly persons, including the provision of:
(i)
recreational or social activities; and
(ii)
facilities designed to address the special needs of elderly persons; or
(B)
persons with disabilities, including training and employment:
(i)
in the production of commodities; or
(ii)
in the provision of services under 41 U.S.C. Sections 8501-8506;
(4)
* * *
operating a radio station that broadcasts educational, cultural, or other public interest programming, including classical music, and that in the preceding five years has received or been selected to receive one or more grants from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting under 47 U.S.C. Section 396, as amended;
(25)
providing, without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay, tax return preparation services and assistance with other financial matters; or
(26)
providing services related to planning for the placement of or placing children in foster or adoptive homes or providing support or relief to women who are or may be pregnant and who are considering placing their unborn children for adoption.
(e)
A charitable organization must be operated in a way that does not result in accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain resulting from payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered, or realization of any other form of private gain and, if the organization performs one or more of the charitable functions specified by Subsection (d) other than a function specified by Subdivision (1), (2), (8), (9), (12), (16), or (18), be organized as a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
(f)
A charitable organization must:
(1)
use its assets in performing the organization’s charitable functions or the charitable functions of another charitable organization; and
(2)
by charter, bylaw, or other regulation adopted by the organization to govern its affairs direct that on discontinuance of the organization by dissolution or otherwise:
(A)
the assets are to be transferred to this state, the United States, or an educational, religious, charitable, or other similar organization that is qualified as a charitable organization under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or
(B)
if required for the organization to qualify as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(12), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, the assets are to be transferred directly to the organization’s members, each of whom, by application for an acceptance of membership in the organization, has agreed to immediately transfer those assets to this state or to an educational, religious, charitable, or other similar organization that is qualified as a charitable organization under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as designated in the bylaws, charter, or regulation adopted by the organization.
(g)
A charitable organization that performs a charitable function specified by Subsection (d)(15) must:
(1)
be affiliated with a state or national organization that authorizes, approves, or sanctions volunteer charitable fundraising organizations;
(2)
* * *