Tex. Tax Code Section 23.122
Prepayment of Taxes by Certain Taxpayers
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Aggregate tax rate” means the combined tax rates of all relevant taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory.
* * *
“Chief appraiser” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(3)
“Collector” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(4)
“Dealer’s motor vehicle inventory” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(5)
“Declaration” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(6)
“Owner” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(7)
“Relevant taxing unit” means a taxing unit, including the county, authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory.
(8)
“Sales price” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(9)
“Statement” means the Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statement filed on a form promulgated by the comptroller as required by this section.
(10)
“Subsequent sale” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(11)
“Total annual sales” has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value) of this code.
(12)
“Unit property tax factor” means a number equal to one-twelfth of the prior year aggregate tax rate at the location where a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory is located on January 1 of the current year.
(b)
Except for a vehicle sold to a dealer, a vehicle included in a fleet transaction, or a vehicle that is the subject of a subsequent sale, an owner or a person who has agreed by contract to pay the owner’s current year property taxes levied against the owner’s motor vehicle inventory shall assign a unit property tax to each motor vehicle sold from a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory. The unit property tax of each motor vehicle is determined by multiplying the sales price of the
* * *
Value) of this code, a person who agrees to pay current year vehicle inventory taxes as provided by this subsection is not required to file a declaration until the year following the acquisition. This subsection does not relieve the selling owner of tax liability.
(m)
A dealer who fails to file a statement as required by this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $100. Each day during which a dealer fails to comply with the terms of this subsection is a separate violation.
(n)
In addition to other penalties provided by law, a dealer who fails to file or fails to timely file a statement as required by this section shall forfeit a penalty. A tax lien attaches to the dealer’s business personal property to secure payment of the penalty. The appropriate district attorney, criminal district attorney, county attorney, collector, or person designated by the collector shall collect the penalty established by this section in the name of the collector. Venue of an action brought under this subsection is in the county in which the violation occurred or in the county in which the owner maintains the owner’s principal place of business or residence. A penalty forfeited under this subsection is $500 for each month or part of a month in which a statement is not filed or timely filed after it is due.
(o)
An owner who fails to remit unit property taxes due as required by this section shall pay a penalty of five percent of the amount due. If the amount is not paid within 10 days after the due date, the owner shall pay an additional penalty of five percent of the amount due. Notwithstanding the terms of this section, unit property taxes paid on or before January 31 of the year following the date on which they are due are not delinquent. The collector, the collector’s designated agent, or the county or district attorney shall enforce the terms of this subsection. A penalty under this subsection is in addition to any other penalty provided by law if the owner’s taxes are delinquent.
(p)
* * *