Tex. Tax Code Section 23.122
Prepayment of Taxes by Certain Taxpayers
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Aggregate tax rate” means the combined tax rates of all relevant taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory.
* * *
Except for a vehicle sold to a dealer, a vehicle included in a fleet transaction, or a vehicle that is the subject of a subsequent sale, an owner or a person who has agreed by contract to pay the owner’s current year property taxes levied against the owner’s motor vehicle inventory shall assign a unit property tax to each motor vehicle sold from a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory. The unit property tax of each motor vehicle is determined by multiplying the sales price of the motor vehicle by the unit property tax factor. On or before the 10th day of each month the owner shall, together with the statement filed by the owner as required by this section, deposit with the collector a sum equal to the total of unit property tax assigned to all motor vehicles sold from the dealer’s motor vehicle inventory in the prior month to which a unit property tax was assigned. The money shall be deposited by the collector in or otherwise credited by the collector to the owner’s escrow account for prepayment of property taxes as provided by this section. An escrow account required by this section is used to pay property taxes levied against the dealer’s motor vehicle inventory, and the owner shall fund the escrow account as provided by this subsection.
(c)
The collector shall maintain the escrow account for each owner in the county depository. The collector is not required to maintain a separate account in the depository for each escrow account created as provided by this section but shall maintain separate records for each owner. The collector shall retain any interest generated by the escrow account to defray the cost of administration of the prepayment procedure established by this section. Interest generated by an escrow account created as provided by this section is the sole property of the collector, and that interest may be used by no entity other than the collector. Interest generated by an escrow account may not be used to reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to the collector that would otherwise be made.
(d)
The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created pursuant to this section.
(e)
The comptroller shall promulgate a form entitled a Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statement. Each month, a dealer shall complete the form regardless of whether a motor vehicle is sold. A dealer may use no other form for that purpose. The statement may include the information the comptroller deems appropriate but shall include at least the following:
(1)
a description of each motor vehicle sold;
(2)
the sales price of the motor vehicle;
(3)
the unit property tax of the motor vehicle if any; and
(4)
the reason no unit property tax is assigned if no unit property tax is assigned.
(f)
On or before the 10th day of each month a dealer shall file with the collector the statement covering the sale of each motor vehicle sold by the dealer in the prior month. On or before the 10th day of a month following a month in which a dealer does not sell a motor vehicle, the dealer must file the statement with the collector and indicate that no sales were made in the prior month. A dealer shall file a copy of the statement with the chief appraiser and retain documentation relating to the disposition of each motor vehicle sold. A chief appraiser or collector may examine documents held by a dealer as required by this subsection in the same manner, and subject to the same provisions, as are set forth in Section 23.121 (Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory; Value)(g).
(g)
The requirements of Subsection (f) of this section apply to all dealers, without regard to whether or not the dealer owes vehicle inventory tax for the current year. A dealer who owes no vehicle inventory tax for the current year because he was not in business on January 1 may neither assign a unit property tax to a motor vehicle sold by the dealer nor remit money with the statement unless pursuant to the terms of a contract as provided by Subsection (l) of this section.
(h)
A collector may establish a procedure, voluntary or mandatory, by which the unit property tax of a vehicle is paid and deposited into an owner’s escrow account at the time of processing the transfer of title to the motor vehicle.
(i)
A relevant taxing unit shall, on its tax bill prepared for the owner of a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory, separately itemize the taxes levied against the dealer’s motor vehicle inventory. When the tax bill is prepared by a relevant taxing unit for a dealer’s motor vehicle inventory, the assessor for the relevant taxing unit, or an entity, if any, other than the collector, that collects taxes on behalf of the taxing unit, shall provide the collector a true and correct copy of the tax bill sent to the owner, including taxes levied against the dealer’s motor vehicle inventory. The collector shall apply the money in the owner’s escrow account to the taxes imposed and deliver a tax receipt to the owner. The collector shall apply the amount to each relevant taxing unit in proportion to the amount of taxes levied, and the assessor of each relevant taxing unit shall apply the funds received from the collector to the taxes owed by the owner.
(j)
If the amount in the escrow account is not sufficient to pay the taxes in full, the collector shall apply the money to the taxes and deliver to the owner a tax receipt for the partial payment and a tax bill for the amount of the deficiency together with a statement that the owner must remit to the collector the balance of the total tax due.
(k)
* * *