Tex.
Prop. Code Section 92.331
Retaliation by Landlord
(a)
A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by Subsection (b) because the tenant:(1)
in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute;(2)
gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter;(3)
complains to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing building or housing codes, a public utility, or a civic or nonprofit agency, and the tenant:(A)
claims a building or housing code violation or utility problem; and(B)
believes in good faith that the complaint is valid and that the violation or problem occurred; or(4)
establishes, attempts to establish, or participates in a tenant organization.(b)
A landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s action under Subsection (a), retaliate against the tenant by:(1)
filing an eviction proceeding, except for the grounds stated by Section 92.332 (Nonretaliation);(2)
depriving the tenant of the use of the premises, except for reasons authorized by law;(3)
decreasing services to the tenant;(4)
increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or(5)
engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.
Source:
Section 92.331 — Retaliation by Landlord, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.92.htm#92.331
(accessed Feb. 26, 2025).