Texas Property Code
Sec.
§
92.104
Retention of Security Deposit; Accounting
(a)
Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.
(b)
The landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.
(c)
If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit under this section, the landlord shall give to the tenant the balance of the security deposit, if any, together with a written description and itemized list of all deductions. The landlord is not required to give the tenant a description and itemized list of deductions if:
(1)
the tenant owes rent when he surrenders possession of the premises; and
(2)
there is no controversy concerning the amount of rent owed.Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3640, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.