Tex. Prop. Code Section 92.0561
Tenant’s Repair and Deduct Remedies
(a)
If the landlord is liable to the tenant under Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b), the tenant may have the condition repaired or remedied and may deduct the cost from a subsequent rent payment as provided in this section.
* * *
Repairs and deductions under this section may be made as often as necessary so long as the total repairs and deductions in any one month do not exceed one month’s rent or $500, whichever is greater.
(d)
Repairs under this section may be made only if all of the following requirements are met:
(1)
The landlord has a duty to repair or remedy the condition under Section 92.052 (Landlord’s Duty to Repair or Remedy), and the duty has not been waived in a written lease by the tenant under Subsection (e) or (f) of Section 92.006 (Waiver or Expansion of Duties and Remedies).
(2)
The tenant has given notice to the landlord as required by Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b)(1), and, if required, a subsequent notice under Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b)(3), and at least one of those notices states that the tenant intends to repair or remedy the condition. The notice shall also contain a reasonable description of the intended repair or remedy.
(3)
Any one of the following events has occurred:
(A)
The landlord has failed to remedy the backup or overflow of raw sewage inside the tenant’s dwelling or the flooding from broken pipes or natural drainage inside the dwelling.
(B)
The landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish potable water to the tenant’s dwelling and the water service to the dwelling has totally ceased.
(C)
The landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish heating or cooling equipment; the equipment is producing inadequate heat or cooled air; and the landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the lack of heat or cooling materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.
(D)
The landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the condition materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.
(e)
If the requirements of Subsection (d) of this section are met, a tenant may:
(1)
have the condition repaired or remedied immediately following the tenant’s notice of intent to repair if the condition involves sewage or flooding as referred to in Paragraph (A) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section;
(2)
have the condition repaired or remedied if the condition involves a cessation of potable water as referred to in Paragraph (A) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section and if the landlord has failed to repair or remedy the condition within three days following the tenant’s delivery of notice of intent to repair;
(3)
have the condition repaired or remedied if the condition involves inadequate heat or cooled air as referred to in Paragraph (C) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section and if the landlord has failed to repair the condition within three days after delivery of the tenant’s notice of intent to repair; or
(4)
* * *