Tex.
Prop. Code Section 92.052
Landlord’s Duty to Repair or Remedy
(a)
A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if:(1)
the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid;(2)
the tenant is not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and(3)
the condition:(A)
materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant; or(B)
arises from the landlord’s failure to provide and maintain in good operating condition a device to supply hot water of a minimum temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit.(b)
Unless the condition was caused by normal wear and tear, the landlord does not have a duty during the lease term or a renewal or extension to repair or remedy a condition caused by:(1)
the tenant;(2)
a lawful occupant in the tenant’s dwelling;(3)
a member of the tenant’s family; or(4)
a guest or invitee of the tenant.(c)
This subchapter does not require the landlord:(1)
to furnish utilities from a utility company if as a practical matter the utility lines of the company are not reasonably available; or(2)
to furnish security guards.(d)
The tenant’s notice under Subsection (a) must be in writing only if the tenant’s lease is in writing and requires written notice.
Source:
Section 92.052 — Landlord's Duty to Repair or Remedy, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.92.htm#92.052
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).