Tex.
Fam. Code Section 161.001
Involuntary Termination of Parent-child Relationship
(a)
In this section, “born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance” means a child:(1)
who is born to a mother who during the pregnancy used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription, or alcohol; and(2)
* * *
exhibits the demonstrable presence of alcohol or a controlled substance in the child’s bodily fluids.(b)
The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence:(1)
that the parent has:(A)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent and expressed an intent not to return;(B)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent without expressing an intent to return, without providing for the adequate support of the child, and remained away for a period of at least three months;(C)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another without providing adequate support of the child and remained away for a period of at least six months;(D)
knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(E)
engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(F)
failed to support the child in accordance with the parent’s ability during a period of one year ending within six months of the date of the filing of the petition;(G)
abandoned the child without identifying the child or furnishing means of identification, and the child’s identity cannot be ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence;(H)
* * *
failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child;(P)
used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the child, and:(i)
failed to complete a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program; or(ii)
after completion of a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program, continued to abuse a controlled substance;(Q)
knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted in the parent’s:(i)
conviction of an offense; and(ii)
confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the child for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition;(R)
been the cause of the child being born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription;(S)
voluntarily delivered the child to a designated emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302 without expressing an intent to return for the child;(T)
been convicted of:(i)
* * *
the parent allowed the child to engage in independent activities that are appropriate and typical for the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, developmental abilities, or culture.(d)
A court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(O) based on the failure by the parent to comply with a specific provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance of evidence that:(1)
the parent was unable to comply with specific provisions of the court order; and(2)
the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order is not attributable to any fault of the parent.(d-1)
The court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(M) unless the petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship is filed not later than the first anniversary of the date the department or an equivalent agency in another state was granted managing conservatorship of a child in the case that resulted in the termination of the parent-child relationship with respect to that child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct violated Subsection (b)(1)(D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.(e)
This section does not prohibit the Department of Family and Protective Services from offering evidence described by Subsection (c) as part of an action to terminate the parent-child relationship under this subchapter.(f)
* * *