Tex.
Fam. Code Section 161.001
Involuntary Termination of Parent-child Relationship
(a)
In this section, “born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance” means a child:(1)
who is born to a mother who during the pregnancy used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription, or alcohol; and(2)
* * *
the failure of the child to be enrolled in school as required by the Education Code; or(ii)
the child’s absence from the child’s home without the consent of the parents or guardian for a substantial length of time or without the intent to return;(K)
executed before or after the suit is filed an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights as provided by this chapter;(L)
been convicted or has been placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, for being criminally responsible for the death or serious injury of a child under the following sections of the Penal Code, or under a law of another jurisdiction that contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under one of the following Penal Code sections, or adjudicated under Title 3 for conduct that caused the death or serious injury of a child and that would constitute a violation of one of the following Penal Code sections:(i)
Section 19.02 (Murder) (murder);(ii)
Section 19.03 (Capital Murder) (capital murder);(iii)
Section 19.04 (Manslaughter) (manslaughter);(iv)
Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) (indecency with a child);(v)
Section 22.01 (Assault) (assault);(vi)
Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault) (sexual assault);(vii)
Section 22.02 (Aggravated Assault) (aggravated assault);(viii)
Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault) (aggravated sexual assault);(ix)
* * *
had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state;(N)
constructively abandoned the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than six months, and:(i)
the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent;(ii)
the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the child; and(iii)
the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment;(O)
failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child;(P)
used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the child, and:(i)
failed to complete a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program; or(ii)
after completion of a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program, continued to abuse a controlled substance;(Q)
knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted in the parent’s:(i)
conviction of an offense; and(ii)
confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the child for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition;(R)
been the cause of the child being born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription;(S)
voluntarily delivered the child to a designated emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302 without expressing an intent to return for the child;(T)
been convicted of:(i)
the murder of the other parent of the child under Section 19.02 (Murder) or 19.03 (Capital Murder), Penal Code, or under a law of another state, federal law, the law of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice that contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 19.02 (Murder) or 19.03 (Capital Murder), Penal Code;(ii)
* * *
the parent sought an opinion from more than one medical provider relating to the child’s medical care, transferred the child’s medical care to a new medical provider, or transferred the child to another health care facility; or(7)
the parent allowed the child to engage in independent activities that are appropriate and typical for the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, developmental abilities, or culture.(d)
A court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(O) based on the failure by the parent to comply with a specific provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance of evidence that:(1)
the parent was unable to comply with specific provisions of the court order; and(2)
the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order is not attributable to any fault of the parent.(d-1)
The court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(M) unless the petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship is filed not later than the first anniversary of the date the department or an equivalent agency in another state was granted managing conservatorship of a child in the case that resulted in the termination of the parent-child relationship with respect to that child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct violated Subsection (b)(1)(D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.(e)
* * *