Tex.
Fam. Code Section 161.001
Involuntary Termination of Parent-child Relationship
(a)
In this section, “born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance” means a child:(1)
who is born to a mother who during the pregnancy used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription, or alcohol; and(2)
* * *
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent and expressed an intent not to return;(B)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent without expressing an intent to return, without providing for the adequate support of the child, and remained away for a period of at least three months;(C)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another without providing adequate support of the child and remained away for a period of at least six months;(D)
knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(E)
engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(F)
failed to support the child in accordance with the parent’s ability during a period of one year ending within six months of the date of the filing of the petition;(G)
abandoned the child without identifying the child or furnishing means of identification, and the child’s identity cannot be ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence;(H)
voluntarily, and with knowledge of the pregnancy, abandoned the mother of the child beginning at a time during her pregnancy with the child and continuing through the birth, failed to provide adequate support or medical care for the mother during the period of abandonment before the birth of the child, and remained apart from the child or failed to support the child since the birth;(I)
* * *
the parent sought an opinion from more than one medical provider relating to the child’s medical care, transferred the child’s medical care to a new medical provider, or transferred the child to another health care facility; or(7)
the parent allowed the child to engage in independent activities that are appropriate and typical for the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, developmental abilities, or culture.(d)
A court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(O) based on the failure by the parent to comply with a specific provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance of evidence that:(1)
the parent was unable to comply with specific provisions of the court order; and(2)
the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order is not attributable to any fault of the parent.(d-1)
The court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(M) unless the petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship is filed not later than the first anniversary of the date the department or an equivalent agency in another state was granted managing conservatorship of a child in the case that resulted in the termination of the parent-child relationship with respect to that child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct violated Subsection (b)(1)(D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.(e)
* * *