Tex.
Fam. Code Section 161.001
Involuntary Termination of Parent-child Relationship
(a)
In this section, “born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance” means a child:(1)
who is born to a mother who during the pregnancy used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription, or alcohol; and(2)
* * *
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent and expressed an intent not to return;(B)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent without expressing an intent to return, without providing for the adequate support of the child, and remained away for a period of at least three months;(C)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another without providing adequate support of the child and remained away for a period of at least six months;(D)
knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(E)
engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(F)
failed to support the child in accordance with the parent’s ability during a period of one year ending within six months of the date of the filing of the petition;(G)
abandoned the child without identifying the child or furnishing means of identification, and the child’s identity cannot be ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence;(H)
voluntarily, and with knowledge of the pregnancy, abandoned the mother of the child beginning at a time during her pregnancy with the child and continuing through the birth, failed to provide adequate support or medical care for the mother during the period of abandonment before the birth of the child, and remained apart from the child or failed to support the child since the birth;(I)
* * *
Section 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography) (possession or promotion of child pornography);(xiv)
Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual) (continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual);(xv)
Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(7) or (8) (trafficking of persons); and(xvi)
Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution)(a)(2) (compelling prostitution);(M)
had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state;(N)
constructively abandoned the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than six months, and:(i)
the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent;(ii)
the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the child; and(iii)
the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment;(O)
failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect
* * *