Tex.
Fam. Code Section 161.001
Involuntary Termination of Parent-child Relationship
(a)
In this section, “born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance” means a child:(1)
who is born to a mother who during the pregnancy used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription, or alcohol; and(2)
* * *
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent without expressing an intent to return, without providing for the adequate support of the child, and remained away for a period of at least three months;(C)
voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another without providing adequate support of the child and remained away for a period of at least six months;(D)
knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(E)
engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child;(F)
failed to support the child in accordance with the parent’s ability during a period of one year ending within six months of the date of the filing of the petition;(G)
abandoned the child without identifying the child or furnishing means of identification, and the child’s identity cannot be ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence;(H)
voluntarily, and with knowledge of the pregnancy, abandoned the mother of the child beginning at a time during her pregnancy with the child and continuing through the birth, failed to provide adequate support or medical care for the mother during the period of abandonment before the birth of the child, and remained apart from the child or failed to support the child since the birth;(I)
contumaciously refused to submit to a reasonable and lawful order of a court under Subchapter D (Investigation of Report), Chapter 261 (Investigation of Report of Child Abuse or Neglect);(J)
been the major cause of:(i)
the failure of the child to be enrolled in school as required by the Education Code; or(ii)
the child’s absence from the child’s home without the consent of the parents or guardian for a substantial length of time or without the intent to return;(K)
executed before or after the suit is filed an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights as provided by this chapter;(L)
been convicted or has been placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, for being criminally responsible for the death or serious injury of a child under the following sections of the Penal Code, or under a law of another jurisdiction that contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under one of the following Penal Code sections, or adjudicated under Title 3 for conduct that caused the death or serious injury of a child and that would constitute a violation of one of the following Penal Code sections:(i)
Section 19.02 (Murder) (murder);(ii)
Section 19.03 (Capital Murder) (capital murder);(iii)
Section 19.04 (Manslaughter) (manslaughter);(iv)
Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) (indecency with a child);(v)
Section 22.01 (Assault) (assault);(vi)
Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault) (sexual assault);(vii)
* * *
constructively abandoned the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than six months, and:(i)
the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent;(ii)
the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the child; and(iii)
the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment;(O)
failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child;(P)
used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the child, and:(i)
failed to complete a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program; or(ii)
after completion of a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program, continued to abuse a controlled substance;(Q)
knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted in the parent’s:(i)
conviction of an offense; and(ii)
confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the child for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition;(R)
* * *