Tex.
Fam. Code Section 161.001
Involuntary Termination of Parent-child Relationship
(a)
In this section, “born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance” means a child:(1)
who is born to a mother who during the pregnancy used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription, or alcohol; and(2)
* * *
Section 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography) (possession or promotion of child pornography);(xiv)
Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual) (continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual);(xv)
Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(7) or (8) (trafficking of persons); and(xvi)
Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution)(a)(2) (compelling prostitution);(M)
had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state;(N)
constructively abandoned the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than six months, and:(i)
the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent;(ii)
the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the child; and(iii)
the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment;(O)
failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child;(P)
used a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the child, and:(i)
failed to complete a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program; or(ii)
after completion of a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program, continued to abuse a controlled substance;(Q)
knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted in the parent’s:(i)
conviction of an offense; and(ii)
confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the child for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition;(R)
been the cause of the child being born addicted to alcohol or a controlled substance, other than a controlled substance legally obtained by prescription;(S)
voluntarily delivered the child to a designated emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302 without expressing an intent to return for the child;(T)
been convicted of:(i)
* * *