Tex. Fam. Code Section 161.003
Involuntary Termination: Inability to Care for Child
(a)
The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship in a suit filed by the Department of Family and Protective Services if the court finds that:
(1)
the parent has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders the parent unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child;
(2)
the illness or deficiency, in all reasonable probability, proved by clear and convincing evidence, will continue to render the parent unable to provide for the child’s needs until the 18th birthday of the child;
(3)
the department has been the temporary or sole managing conservator of the child of the parent for at least six months preceding the date of the hearing on the termination held in accordance with Subsection (c);
(4)
the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; and
(5)
the termination is in the best interest of the child.
(b)
Immediately after the filing of a suit under this section, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of the parent against whom the suit is brought.
(c)
A hearing on the termination may not be held earlier than 180 days after the date on which the suit was filed.
(d)
An attorney appointed under Subsection (b) shall represent the parent for the duration of the suit unless the parent, with the permission of the court, retains another attorney.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 67, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 496, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1090, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.080, eff. April 2, 2015.