Tex. Fam. Code Section 161.005
Termination When Parent Is Petitioner
(a)
A parent may file a suit for termination of the petitioner’s parent-child relationship. Except as provided by Subsection (h), the court may order termination if termination is in the best interest of the child.
* * *
the man is the intended father of the child under a gestational agreement validated by a court under Subchapter I (Definition), Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act).
(e)
A petition under Subsection (c) must be filed not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the petitioner becomes aware of the facts alleged in the petition indicating that the petitioner is not the child’s genetic father.
(e-1)
Expired.
(f)
In a proceeding initiated under Subsection (c), the court shall hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the petitioner has established a meritorious prima facie case for termination of the parent-child relationship. If a meritorious prima facie claim is established, the court shall order the petitioner and the child to submit to genetic testing under Subchapter F (Application of Subchapter), Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act).
(g)
If the results of genetic testing ordered under Subsection (f) identify the petitioner as the child’s genetic father under the standards prescribed by Section 160.505 (Genetic Testing Results; Rebuttal) and the results of any further testing requested by the petitioner and ordered by the court under Subchapter F (Application of Subchapter), Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act), do not exclude the petitioner as the child’s genetic father, the court shall deny the petitioner’s request for termination of the parent-child relationship.
(h)
If the results of genetic testing ordered under Subsection (f) exclude the petitioner as the child’s genetic father, the court shall render an order terminating the parent-child relationship.
(i)
An order under Subsection (h) terminating the parent-child relationship ends the petitioner’s obligation for future support of the child as of the date the order is rendered, as well as the obligation to pay interest that accrues after that date on the basis of a child support arrearage or money judgment for a child support arrearage existing on that date. The order does not affect the petitioner’s obligations for support of the child incurred before that date. Those obligations are enforceable until satisfied by any means available for the enforcement of child support other than contempt.
(j)
An order under Subsection (h) terminating the parent-child relationship does not preclude:
(1)
the initiation of a proceeding under Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act) to adjudicate whether another man is the child’s parent; or
(2)
if the other man subject to a proceeding under Subdivision (1) is adjudicated as the child’s parent, the rendition of an order requiring that man to pay child support for the child under Chapter 154 (Child Support), subject to Subsection (k).
(k)
Notwithstanding Section 154.131 (Retroactive Child Support), an order described by Subsection (j)(2) may not require the other man to pay retroactive child support for any period preceding the date on which the order under Subsection (h) terminated the parent-child relationship between the child and the man seeking termination under this section.
(l)
At any time before the court renders an order terminating the parent-child relationship under Subsection (h), the petitioner may request that the court also order periods of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner following termination of the parent-child relationship. If requested, the court may order periods of possession of or access to the child only if the court determines that denial of periods of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.
(m)
The court may include provisions in an order under Subsection (l) that require:
(1)
the child or any party to the proceeding to participate in counseling with a mental health professional who:
(A)
has a background in family therapy; and
(B)
holds a professional license that requires the person to possess at least a master’s degree; and
(2)
any party to pay the costs of the counseling described by Subdivision (1).
(n)
Notwithstanding Subsection (m)(1), if a person who possesses the qualifications described by that subdivision is not available in the county in which the court is located, the court may require that the counseling be conducted by another person the court considers qualified for that purpose.
(o)
During any period of possession of or access to the child ordered under Subsection (l) the petitioner has the rights and duties specified by Section 153.074 (Rights and Duties During Period of Possession), subject to any limitation specified by the court in its order.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 68, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 54 (S.B. 785), Sec. 2, eff. May 12, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 227 (H.B. 154), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.081, eff. April 2, 2015.