Tex. Fam. Code Section 161.005
Termination When Parent Is Petitioner
(a)
A parent may file a suit for termination of the petitioner’s parent-child relationship. Except as provided by Subsection (h), the court may order termination if termination is in the best interest of the child.
(b)
If the petition designates the Department of Family and Protective Services as managing conservator, the department shall be given service of citation. The court shall notify the department if the court appoints the department as the managing conservator of the child.
(c)
Subject to Subsection (d), a man may file a suit for termination of the parent-child relationship between the man and a child if, without obtaining genetic testing, the man signed an acknowledgment of paternity of the child in accordance with Subchapter D (Acknowledgment of Paternity), Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act), or was adjudicated to be the father of the child in a previous proceeding under this title in which genetic testing did not occur. The petition must be verified and must allege facts showing that the petitioner:
(1)
is not the child’s genetic father; and
(2)
signed the acknowledgment of paternity or failed to contest parentage in the previous proceeding because of the mistaken belief, at the time the acknowledgment was signed or on the date the court order in the previous proceeding was rendered, that he was the child’s genetic father based on misrepresentations that led him to that conclusion.
(d)
A man may not file a petition under Subsection (c) if:
(1)
the man is the child’s adoptive father;
(2)
the child was conceived by assisted reproduction and the man consented to assisted reproduction by his wife under Subchapter H (Scope of Subchapter), Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act); or
(3)
the man is the intended father of the child under a gestational agreement validated by a court under Subchapter I (Definition), Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act).
(e)
A petition under Subsection (c) must be filed not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the petitioner becomes aware of the facts alleged in the petition indicating that the petitioner is not the child’s genetic father.
(e-1)
Expired.
(f)
In a proceeding initiated under Subsection (c), the court shall hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the petitioner has established a meritorious prima facie case for termination of the parent-child relationship. If a meritorious prima facie claim is established, the court shall order the petitioner and the child to submit to genetic testing under Subchapter F (Application of Subchapter), Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act).
(g)
* * *