Tex.
Fam. Code Section 161.2011
Continuance; Access to Child
(a)
A parent whose rights are subject to termination in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship and against whom criminal charges are filed that directly relate to the grounds for which termination is sought may file a motion requesting a continuance of the final trial in the suit until the criminal charges are resolved. The court may grant the motion only if the court finds that a continuance is in the best interest of the child. Notwithstanding any continuance granted, the court shall conduct status and permanency hearings with respect to the child as required by Chapter 263 (Review of Placement of Children Under Care of Department of Family and Protective Services) and shall comply with the dismissal date under Section 263.401 (Dismissal After One Year; New Trials; Extension).(b)
Nothing in this section precludes the court from issuing appropriate temporary orders as authorized in this code.(c)
The court in which a suit to terminate the parent-child relationship is pending may render an order denying a parent access to a child if the parent is indicted for criminal activity that constitutes a ground for terminating the parent-child relationship under Section 161.001 (Involuntary Termination of Parent-child Relationship). The denial of access under this section shall continue until the date the criminal charges for which the parent was indicted are resolved and the court renders an order providing for access to the child by the parent.
Source:
Section 161.2011 — Continuance; Access to Child, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.161.htm#161.2011
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).