Tex. Fam. Code Section 161.206
Order Terminating Parental Rights
(a)
If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence grounds for termination of the parent-child relationship, it shall render an order terminating the parent-child relationship.
(a-1)
In a suit filed by the Department of Family and Protective Services seeking termination of the parent-child relationship for more than one parent of the child, the court may order termination of the parent-child relationship for the parent only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence grounds for the termination of the parent-child relationship for that parent.
(b)
Except as provided by Section 161.2061 (Terms Regarding Limited Post-termination Contact), an order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.
(c)
Nothing in this chapter precludes or affects the rights of a biological or adoptive maternal or paternal grandparent to reasonable access under Chapter 153 (Conservatorship, Possession, and Access).
(d)
An order rendered under this section must include a finding that:
(1)
a request for identification of a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction has been made as required by Section 155.101 (Request for Identification of Court of Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction); and
(2)
all parties entitled to notice, including the Title IV-D agency, have been notified.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 709, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 72, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972 (S.B. 228), Sec. 44, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 317 (H.B. 7), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2017.