Tex. Penal Code Section 43.26
Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography
(a)
A person commits an offense if:
(1)
the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8); and
(2)
the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).
(b)
In this section:
(1)
“Promote” has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child).
(2)
“Sexual conduct” has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child).
(3)
“Visual material” means:
(A)
any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide; or
(B)
any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method.
(c)
The affirmative defenses provided by Sections 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child)(f)(2) and (3) also apply to a prosecution under this section.
(d)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is:
(1)
a felony of the second degree if:
(A)
it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has been previously convicted one time of an offense under that subsection; or
(B)
the person possesses visual material that contains 10 or more visual depictions of a child as described by Subsection (a)(1) but fewer than 50 such depictions; and
(2)
a felony of the first degree if:
(A)
it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has been previously convicted two or more times of an offense under that subsection; or
(B)
the person possesses visual material that contains:
(i)
50 or more visual depictions of a child as described by Subsection (a)(1); or
(ii)
a videotape or film that visually depicts conduct constituting an offense under Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault)(a)(2).
(d)
An offense under Subsection (a) is:
* * *