Tex. Educ. Code Section 12.101
Authorization
(a)
In accordance with this subchapter, the commissioner may grant a charter on the application of an eligible entity for an open-enrollment charter school to operate in a facility of a commercial or nonprofit entity, an eligible entity, or a school district, including a home-rule school district. In this subsection, “eligible entity” means:
(1)
an institution of higher education as defined under Section 61.003 (Definitions);
(2)
a private or independent institution of higher education as defined under Section 61.003 (Definitions);
(3)
an organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3)); or
(4)
a governmental entity.
(b)
After thoroughly investigating and evaluating an applicant, the commissioner, in coordination with a member of the State Board of Education designated for the purpose by the chair of the board, may grant a charter for an open-enrollment charter school only to an applicant that meets any financial, governing, educational, and operational standards adopted by the commissioner under this subchapter, that the commissioner determines is capable of carrying out the responsibilities provided by the charter and likely to operate a school of high quality, and that:
(1)
has not within the preceding 10 years had a charter under this chapter or a similar charter issued under the laws of another state surrendered under a settlement agreement, revoked, denied renewal, or returned; or
(2)
is not, under rules adopted by the commissioner, considered to be a corporate affiliate of or substantially related to an entity that has within the preceding 10 years had a charter under this chapter or a similar charter issued under the laws of another state surrendered under a settlement agreement, revoked, denied renewal, or returned.
(b-0)
The commissioner shall notify the State Board of Education of each charter the commissioner proposes to grant under this subchapter. Unless, before the 90th day after the date on which the board receives the notice from the commissioner, a majority of the members of the board present and voting vote against the grant of that charter, the commissioner’s proposal to grant the charter takes effect. The board may not deliberate or vote on any grant of a charter that is not proposed by the commissioner.
(b-1)
In granting charters for open-enrollment charter schools, the commissioner may not grant a total of more than:
(1)
215 charters through the fiscal year ending August 31, 2014;
(2)
225 charters beginning September 1, 2014;
(3)
240 charters beginning September 1, 2015;
(4)
255 charters beginning September 1, 2016;
(5)
270 charters beginning September 1, 2017; and
(6)
285 charters beginning September 1, 2018.
(b-2)
Beginning September 1, 2019, the total number of charters for open-enrollment charter schools that may be granted is 305 charters.
(b-3)
* * *