Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.101
Expiration of Duty to Register
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b) and Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person ends when the person dies if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for:
* * *
an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), 25.02 (Prohibited Sexual Conduct), 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution)(a)(2) or (3), or 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography), Penal Code;
(3)
an offense under Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, if based partly or wholly on conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) of that code;
(4)
an offense under Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child)(a)(2), Penal Code, if before or after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense under Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child)(a)(2), Penal Code, the person receives or has received another reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for an offense or conduct that requires registration under this chapter;
(5)
an offense under Section 20.02 (Unlawful Restraint), 20.03 (Kidnapping), or 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping), Penal Code, if:
(A)
the judgment in the case contains an affirmative finding under Article 42.015 (Finding of Age of Victim) or, for a deferred adjudication, the papers in the case contain an affirmative finding that the victim or intended victim was younger than 17 years of age; and
(B)
before or after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense under Section 20.02 (Unlawful Restraint), 20.03 (Kidnapping), or 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping), Penal Code, the person receives or has received another reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for an offense or conduct that requires registration under this chapter; or
(6)
an offense under Section 43.23 (Obscenity), Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (h) of that section.
(b)
Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person otherwise subject to Subsection (a) ends on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the person is released from a penal institution or discharges community supervision or the court dismisses the criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person, whichever date is later, if the person’s duty to register is based on a conviction or an order of deferred adjudication in a cause that was transferred to a district court or criminal district court under Section 54.02 (Waiver of Jurisdiction and Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court), Family Code.
(c)
Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person with a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense other than an offense described by Subsection (a) ends:
(1)
if the person’s duty to register is based on an adjudication of delinquent conduct, on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the disposition is made or the person completes the terms of the disposition, whichever date is later; or
(2)
if the person’s duty to register is based on a conviction or on an order of deferred adjudication, on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the court dismisses the criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person, the person is released from a penal institution, or the person discharges community supervision, whichever date is later.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 5(c).
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 (H.B. 867), Sec. 1.01 (Short Title), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 24), Sec. 2.11, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 1527), Sec. 2.09, eff. September 1, 2023.
* * *