Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.101
Expiration of Duty to Register
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b) and Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person ends when the person dies if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for:
* * *
an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), 25.02 (Prohibited Sexual Conduct), 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution)(a)(2) or (3), or 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography), Penal Code;
(3)
an offense under Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, if based partly or wholly on conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) of that code;
(4)
an offense under Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child)(a)(2), Penal Code, if before or after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense under Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child)(a)(2), Penal Code, the person receives or has received another reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for an offense or conduct that requires registration under this chapter;
(5)
an offense under Section 20.02 (Unlawful Restraint), 20.03 (Kidnapping), or 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping), Penal Code, if:
(A)
the judgment in the case contains an affirmative finding under Article 42.015 (Finding of Age of Victim) or, for a deferred adjudication, the papers in the case contain an affirmative finding that the victim or intended victim was younger than 17 years of age; and
(B)
before or after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense under Section 20.02 (Unlawful Restraint), 20.03 (Kidnapping), or 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping), Penal Code, the person receives or has received another reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for an offense or conduct that requires registration under this chapter; or
(6)
an offense under Section 43.23 (Obscenity), Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (h) of that section.
(b)
Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person otherwise subject to Subsection (a) ends on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the person is released from a penal institution or discharges community supervision or the court dismisses the criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person, whichever date is later, if the person’s duty to register is based on a conviction or an order of deferred adjudication in a cause that was transferred to a district court or criminal district court under Section 54.02 (Waiver of Jurisdiction and Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court), Family Code.
(c)
Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person with a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense other than an offense described by Subsection (a) ends:
(1)
if the person’s duty to register is based on an adjudication of delinquent conduct, on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the disposition is made or the person completes the terms of the disposition, whichever date is later; or
(2)
if the person’s duty to register is based on a conviction or on an order of deferred adjudication, on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the court dismisses the criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person, the person is released from a penal institution, or the person discharges community supervision, whichever date is later.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 5(c).
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 (H.B. 867), Sec. 1.01 (Short Title), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 24), Sec. 2.11, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 1527), Sec. 2.09, eff. September 1, 2023.
Source: Article 62.101 — Expiration of Duty to Register, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­62.­htm#62.­101 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
62.001
Definitions
62.002
Applicability of Chapter
62.003
Determination Regarding Substantially Similar Elements of Offense
62.004
Determination Regarding Primary Registration Authority
62.005
Central Database
62.006
Information Provided to Peace Officer on Request
62.007
Risk Assessment Review Committee
62.008
General Immunity
62.009
Immunity for Release of Public Information
62.010
Rulemaking Authority
62.0045
Centralized Registration Authority
62.051
Registration: General
62.052
Registration: Extrajurisdictional Registrants
62.053
Prerelease Notification
62.054
Circumstances Requiring Notice to Superintendent or School Administrator
62.055
Change of Address
62.056
Additional Public Notice for Certain Offenders
62.057
Status Report by Supervising Officer or Local Law Enforcement Authority
62.058
Law Enforcement Verification of Registration Information
62.059
Registration of Persons Regularly Visiting Location
62.060
Requirements Relating to Driver’s License or Personal Identification Certificate
62.0061
Request for Online Identifiers by Social Networking Sites
62.061
Dna Specimen
62.062
Limitation on Newspaper Publication
62.063
Prohibited Employment
62.064
Prohibited Location of Residence
62.065
Entry onto School Premises
62.101
62.102
Failure to Comply with Registration Requirements
62.151
Definitions
62.152
Registration of Certain Workers or Students
62.153
Registration of Workers or Students at Institutions of Higher Education
62.201
Additional Public Notice for Individuals Subject to Civil Commitment
62.202
Verification of Individuals Subject to Commitment
62.203
Failure to Comply: Individuals Subject to Commitment
62.251
Removing Registration Information When Duty to Register Expires
62.301
Exemption from Registration for Certain Young Adult Sex Offenders
62.351
Motion and Hearing Generally
62.352
Order Generally
62.353
Motion, Hearing, and Order Concerning Person Already Registered
62.354
Motion, Hearing, and Order Concerning Person Required to Register Because of Out-of-state Adjudication
62.355
Waiver of Hearing
62.356
* * *