Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.251
Removing Registration Information When Duty to Register Expires
(a)
When a person is no longer required to register as a sex offender under this chapter, the department shall remove all information about the person from the sex offender registry.
(b)
The duty to remove information under Subsection (a) arises if:
(1)
the department has received notice from a local law enforcement authority under Subsection (c) or (d) that the person is no longer required to register or will no longer be required to renew registration and the department verifies the correctness of that information;
(2)
the court having jurisdiction over the case for which registration is required requests removal and the department determines that the duty to register has expired; or
(3)
the person or the person’s representative requests removal and the department determines that the duty to register has expired.
(c)
When a person required to register under this chapter appears before a local law enforcement authority to renew or modify registration information, the authority shall determine whether the duty to register has expired. If the authority determines that the duty to register has expired, the authority shall remove all information about the person from the sex offender registry and notify the department that the person’s duty to register has expired.
(d)
When a person required to register under this chapter appears before a local law enforcement authority to renew registration information, the authority shall determine whether the renewal is the final annual renewal of registration required by law. If the authority determines that the person’s duty to register will expire before the next annual renewal is scheduled, the authority shall automatically remove all information about the person from the sex offender registry on expiration of the duty to register and notify the department that the information about the person has been removed from the registry.
(e)
When the department has removed information under Subsection (a), the department shall notify all local law enforcement authorities that have provided registration information to the department about the person of the removal. A local law enforcement authority that receives notice from the department under this subsection shall remove all registration information about the person from its registry.
(f)
When the department has removed information under Subsection (a), the department shall notify all public and private agencies or organizations to which it has provided registration information about the person of the removal. On receiving notice, the public or private agency or organization shall remove all registration information about the person from any registry the agency or organization maintains that is accessible to the public with or without charge.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 (H.B. 867), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2005.
Source: Article 62.251 — Removing Registration Information When Duty to Register Expires, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­62.­htm#62.­251 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
62.001
Definitions
62.002
Applicability of Chapter
62.003
Determination Regarding Substantially Similar Elements of Offense
62.004
Determination Regarding Primary Registration Authority
62.005
Central Database
62.006
Information Provided to Peace Officer on Request
62.007
Risk Assessment Review Committee
62.008
General Immunity
62.009
Immunity for Release of Public Information
62.010
Rulemaking Authority
62.0045
Centralized Registration Authority
62.051
Registration: General
62.052
Registration: Extrajurisdictional Registrants
62.053
Prerelease Notification
62.054
Circumstances Requiring Notice to Superintendent or School Administrator
62.055
Change of Address
62.056
Additional Public Notice for Certain Offenders
62.057
Status Report by Supervising Officer or Local Law Enforcement Authority
62.058
Law Enforcement Verification of Registration Information
62.059
Registration of Persons Regularly Visiting Location
62.060
Requirements Relating to Driver’s License or Personal Identification Certificate
62.0061
Request for Online Identifiers by Social Networking Sites
62.061
Dna Specimen
62.062
Limitation on Newspaper Publication
62.063
Prohibited Employment
62.064
Prohibited Location of Residence
62.065
Entry onto School Premises
62.101
Expiration of Duty to Register
62.102
Failure to Comply with Registration Requirements
62.151
Definitions
62.152
Registration of Certain Workers or Students
62.153
Registration of Workers or Students at Institutions of Higher Education
62.201
Additional Public Notice for Individuals Subject to Civil Commitment
62.202
Verification of Individuals Subject to Commitment
62.203
Failure to Comply: Individuals Subject to Commitment
62.251
62.301
Exemption from Registration for Certain Young Adult Sex Offenders
62.351
Motion and Hearing Generally
62.352
Order Generally
62.353
Motion, Hearing, and Order Concerning Person Already Registered
62.354
Motion, Hearing, and Order Concerning Person Required to Register Because of Out-of-state Adjudication
62.355
Waiver of Hearing
62.356
Effect of Certain Orders
62.357
Appeal of Certain Orders
62.401
Definition
62.402
Determination of Minimum Required Registration Period
62.403
Individual Risk Assessment
62.404
Motion for Early Termination
62.405
Hearing on Petition
62.406
Costs of Individual Risk Assessment and of Court
62.407
Effect of Order Granting Early Termination
62.408
Nonapplicability
62.0551
Change in Online Identifiers
62.2021
Requirements Relating to Driver’s License or Personal Identification Certificate: Individuals Residing at Civil Commitment Center
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 62.251’s source at texas​.gov