Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.055
Change of Address; Lack of Address
(a)
If a person, other than a person described by Subsection (j), required to register under this chapter intends to change address, regardless of whether the person intends to move to another state, the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority by the department and to the juvenile probation officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or parole officer supervising the person and provide the authority and the officer with the person’s anticipated move date and new address. If a person, other than a person described by Subsection (j), required to register changes address, the person shall, not later than the later of the seventh day after changing the address or the first date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to report, report in person to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the person’s new residence is located and provide the authority with proof of identity and proof of residence.
(b)
Not later than the third day after receipt of notice under Subsection (a), the person’s juvenile probation officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or parole officer shall forward the information provided under Subsection (a) to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority by the department and, if the person intends to move to another municipality or county in this state, to the applicable local law enforcement authority in that municipality or county.
(c)
If the person moves to another state that has a registration requirement for sex offenders, the person shall, not later than the 10th day after the date on which the person arrives in the other state, register with the law enforcement agency that is identified by the department as the agency designated by that state to receive registration information.
(d)
Not later than the third day after receipt of information under Subsection (a) or (b), whichever is earlier, the local law enforcement authority shall forward this information to the department and, if the person intends to move to another municipality or county in this state, to the applicable local law enforcement authority in that municipality or county.
(e)
If a person who reports to a local law enforcement authority under Subsection (a) does not move on or before the anticipated move date or does not move to the new address provided to the authority, the person shall:
(1)
not later than the seventh day after the anticipated move date, and not less than weekly after that seventh day, report to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority by the department and provide an explanation to the authority regarding any changes in the anticipated move date and intended residence; and
(2)
report to the juvenile probation officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or parole officer supervising the person not less than weekly during any period in which the person has not moved to an intended residence.
(f)
If the person moves to another municipality or county in this state, the department shall inform the applicable local law enforcement authority in the new area of the person’s residence not later than the third day after the date on which the department receives information under Subsection (a). Not later than the eighth day after the date on which the local law enforcement authority is informed under Subsection (a) or under this subsection, the authority shall verify the age of the victim, the basis on which the person is subject to registration under this chapter, and the person’s numeric risk level. The local law enforcement authority shall immediately provide notice to the superintendent of the public school district and to the administrator of any private primary or secondary school located in the public school district in which the person subject to registration intends to reside by mail to the office of the superintendent or administrator, as appropriate, in accordance with Article 62.054 (Circumstances Requiring Notice to Superintendent or School Administrator). On receipt of a notice under this subsection, the superintendent shall release the information contained in the notice to appropriate school district personnel, including peace officers and security personnel, principals, nurses, and counselors.
(g)
The local law enforcement authority shall include in the notice to the superintendent of the public school district and the administrator of any private primary or secondary school located in the public school district any information the authority determines is necessary to protect the public, except:
(1)
the person’s social security number or driver’s license number, or any home, work, or cellular telephone number of the person; and
(2)
any information that would identify the victim of the offense for which the person is subject to registration.
(h)
If the person moves to another state, the department shall, immediately on receiving information under Subsection (d):
(1)
inform the agency that is designated by the other state to receive registration information, if that state has a registration requirement for sex offenders; and
(2)
send to the Federal Bureau of Investigation a copy of the person’s registration form, including the record of conviction and a complete set of fingerprints.
(i)
If a person required to register under this chapter resides for more than seven days at a location or locations to which a physical address has not been assigned by a governmental entity, the person, not less than once in each 30-day period, shall confirm the person’s location or locations by:
(1)
* * *